Solved

How do I play a YouTube Video in Streaming format using a Windows Forms Application using C#?

Posted on 2010-09-04
11
2,049 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have tried GetResponseStream() method of WebRequest Class.. I am looking for a code using System.Net Namespace..
0
Comment
Question by:starlite551
11 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33604367
What about using the web browser control? http://www.codeproject.com/KB/WPF/YouViewer.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:starlite551
ID: 33604499
Sorry But I was looking for Non - WPF version of code.. Is there a way to do it using file streams ?? Youtube videos are in .flv format so if we can convert a youtube url into a .flv file then we need some player to play that file.. but its a big procedure and very complex.. I dont think pure c# code can work out on this issue.. Do you have any other suggestion or any idea?? using WebRequest and WebResponse Classes of System.Net namespace we can only extract the html contents of the youtube video page.. how do we extract only video..??
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 33614327
You can generate a small wrapper html page and load it in the web-browser control. The html page would only contain the <object> tag that is used by youtube page to host Flash player plugin.
As for the actual video data, i suggest that you use Wireshark to capture sample video download session and it would tell you the format of the url that the flash player uses to fetch the data. Opening that url and saving data using WebRequest should give you the flv file.
In short, all you need is to figure out the right url to download.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:starlite551
ID: 33624200
Can You Ellaborate your point.. Can u explain it in code please..? I need the source code for doing it..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 33630387
This is along the lines of what abmience suggested above:
using System;

using System.Collections.Generic;

using System.ComponentModel;

using System.Data;

using System.Drawing;

using System.Linq;

using System.Text;

using System.Windows.Forms;



namespace WindowsFormsApplication1

{

	public class Form1 : Form

	{

		private WebBrowser browser;

		private System.ComponentModel.IContainer components = null;



		protected override void Dispose(bool disposing)

		{

			if (disposing && (components != null))

			{

				components.Dispose();

			}

			base.Dispose(disposing);

		}



		private void InitializeComponent()

		{

			this.browser = new System.Windows.Forms.WebBrowser();

			this.SuspendLayout();

			// 

			// browser

			// 

			this.browser.Dock = System.Windows.Forms.DockStyle.Fill;

			this.browser.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(0, 0);

			this.browser.MinimumSize = new System.Drawing.Size(20, 20);

			this.browser.Name = "browser";

			this.browser.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(284, 262);

			this.browser.TabIndex = 0;

			// 

			// Form1

			// 

			this.AutoScaleDimensions = new System.Drawing.SizeF(6F, 13F);

			this.AutoScaleMode = System.Windows.Forms.AutoScaleMode.Font;

			this.ClientSize = new System.Drawing.Size(284, 262);

			this.Controls.Add(this.browser);

			this.Name = "Form1";

			this.Text = "Form1";

			this.Load += new System.EventHandler(this.Form1_Load);

			this.ResumeLayout(false);



		}



		public Form1()

		{

			InitializeComponent();

		}



		private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)

		{

			browser.DocumentText =@"<html><head><body>

<object style=""height: 344px; width: 425px""><param name=""movie"" value=""http://www.youtube.com/v/trmG0mgrkM8?version=3""><param name=""allowFullScreen"" value=""true""><param name=""allowScriptAccess"" value=""always""><embed src=""http://www.youtube.com/v/trmG0mgrkM8?version=3"" type=""application/x-shockwave-flash"" allowfullscreen=""true"" allowScriptAccess=""always"" width=""425"" height=""344""></object>

			</body></html>";

		}

	}

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 33630396
...note that I just dropped a WebBrowser control named "browser" on my form, then added the code in Form1_Load.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:starlite551
ID: 33633839
In this example how do u load a different youtube video.. I tried to copy and paste some youtube links in the html code but it didn`t work.. Is there anything special i need to do with the links?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 500 total points
ID: 33641341
1) There's a couple places the URL appears in the HTML code.
2) These URL's are specifically for embedding the YouTube player in HTML; the URL you get from Internet Explorer when you visit the YouTube web pages is different.
3) You probably want some function, like below, to accept an easy to provider parameter - like the video's ID - and return the complete HTML.

using System;

using System.Collections.Generic;

using System.ComponentModel;

using System.Data;

using System.Drawing;

using System.Linq;

using System.Text;

using System.Windows.Forms;



namespace WindowsFormsApplication1

{

	public class Form1 : Form

	{

		private WebBrowser browser;

		private System.ComponentModel.IContainer components = null;



		protected override void Dispose(bool disposing)

		{

			if (disposing && (components != null))

			{

				components.Dispose();

			}

			base.Dispose(disposing);

		}



		private void InitializeComponent()

		{

			this.browser = new System.Windows.Forms.WebBrowser();

			this.SuspendLayout();

			// 

			// browser

			// 

			this.browser.Dock = System.Windows.Forms.DockStyle.Fill;

			this.browser.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(0, 0);

			this.browser.MinimumSize = new System.Drawing.Size(20, 20);

			this.browser.Name = "browser";

			this.browser.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(284, 262);

			this.browser.TabIndex = 0;

			// 

			// Form1

			// 

			this.AutoScaleDimensions = new System.Drawing.SizeF(6F, 13F);

			this.AutoScaleMode = System.Windows.Forms.AutoScaleMode.Font;

			this.ClientSize = new System.Drawing.Size(284, 262);

			this.Controls.Add(this.browser);

			this.Name = "Form1";

			this.Text = "Form1";

			this.Load += new System.EventHandler(this.Form1_Load);

			this.ResumeLayout(false);



		}



		public Form1()

		{

			InitializeComponent();

		}



		private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)

		{

			ShowVideo("Hf5cJDUwMp8");

		}



		private void ShowVideo(string VideoId)

		{

			browser.DocumentText = String.Format(@"<html><head><body>

<object style=""height: 344px; width: 425px""><param name=""movie"" value=""http://www.youtube.com/v/{0}?version=3""><param name=""allowFullScreen"" value=""true""><param name=""allowScriptAccess"" value=""always""><embed src=""http://www.youtube.com/v/{0}?version=3"" type=""application/x-shockwave-flash"" allowfullscreen=""true"" allowScriptAccess=""always"" width=""425"" height=""344""></object>

			</body></html>", VideoId);

		}

	}

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:starlite551
ID: 33659770
Great this thing works 4 me.. Can we get a list of such Video Ids on You Tube on a ListBox Control? I think it would be a good Idea to populate many Video Ids on a list box control and then play a video which we want by selecting it from the listbox control.. Overall it was a nice experience for me to remember.. Thanks a lot man! :)
0