Solved

Junk mail goes gets routed to BlackBerry?

Posted on 2010-09-04
16
1,608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a BlackBerry user that has a very strange problem.  All the junk email that comes into her through her Exchange account gets put into the "Junk Mail" folder in Outlook 2007.  We have this set up to happen this way and i don't see a problem with this part of it.

The weird thing is is that all this junk mail goes to the inbox on her BlackBerry.  In folder redirections junk email is not select, only inbox is selected.

I have spoke to RIM about this and got nowhere, so if anyone has seen this and can help me figure out how to stop the junk mail from coming into her BlackBerry that would be great.

Exchange 2007 / BES 4x
0
Comment
Question by:orlandotommy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 33606468
If you are using a BES server, then the mail is synced before going to Outlook because the BES server communicates directly with Exchange. There will not be a way to avoid this process.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 33606477
The only way around this is to talk to the IT Department about some kind of Exchange-based spam filtering. If it's filtered out at the Exchange level, it wouldn't appear on your Blackberry - however, since they're filtering it in Outlook, the BES forwards it before Outlook even sees it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jamie_gillespie
ID: 33607106
The best way to fix this is to make sure that the Exchange server has an email filter as mentioned by ryanmccauley. I recommend the following product;

Sophos Puremessage - http://www.sophos.com/products/enterprise/email/security-and-control/microsoft-exchange

I use this program daily and it works really well. You won't need to bother with configuring your Junk Email options in Outlook on several machines. This will prevent those junk emails from getting to your BlackBerry device.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:orlandotommy
ID: 33607135
but if the messages go to junk email, and that folder isnt selected, shouldnt the message dissapear in a few seconds if outlook is putting it there or junk mail is a client only rule so the only way that would work is if outlook is running?  this is the only person i have having this issue, its really weird...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jamie_gillespie
ID: 33607163
The Outlook client picks up the email from your Exchange server and then processes the Junk Email rule. If the BES server looked at the mailbox after this rule had taken place then you wouldn't get the junk mail hitting the devices.

You really need to have a filter on the server rather than depending on the Junk Email rules in Outlook.

To note: The junk email rule relies on the machine it is set up on; if this machine is switched off, it just won't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orlandotommy
ID: 33608914
@jamie..

we have a baraccuda in place and no one else on the network gets any spam except this one user...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jamie_gillespie
ID: 33610827
You shouldn't really need to bother with Junk Email rules in Outlook if that's the case. I would speak with Barracuda to stop the junk email going through to that account.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 33611017
Is it possible the users uses their work account to sign up for things and that is why they have a larger amount of junk mail than others. I have seen this in the past with a few of my users.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 500 total points
ID: 33616993
@orlandotommy,

the reason why this is happening is the "Junk Email" rules in Outlook 2007 are client based, in that the Outlook client needs to be open for this to occur.  

Happens to me all the time, mail is received to my BB but goes to junk on my outlook client.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jamie_gillespie
ID: 33619937
That's what I said!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 33620039
Jamie,
I think that is pretty much what all of us said. Personally, he really should have split the points instead of awarding them to just one individual.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 33620063
Agreed, unfortunately its too late, maybe the submitter is new?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 33620089
Nope. He has been a member for over 2 years.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 33620107
*shrugs* sorry guys
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jamie_gillespie
ID: 33621411
Ah not too worry =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:orlandotommy
ID: 33629974
Im sorry guys, was so busy and watching this at same time, i should have split them, if im able to go back I will... again I apologize.
0