Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove dept ID and password prompts from ir 2050

Posted on 2010-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-24
Local food bank just inherited a canon imagerunner 2050 with no user manual. Would like to remove prompt for dept id and password as no one has any idea what this might be. Tried resetting to factory defaults, but have no idea what default password is. Would rather just remove it.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:goneal
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33604445
Try entering nowt (blank) as that is the default admin password., well according to someone who posted that here along with one possible solution http://www.fixya.com/support/t1811256-admin_password_canon_ir2270_mfc (which might not be applicable to you)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:goneal
ID: 33619535
Thanks - I will have to wait until this weekend to try it as this is something I'm doing as a favor for a non-profit organization.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:goneal
ID: 33888898
Sorry about the delay on this - I still have not had a chance to try this. I'd be happy to give it a shot once things calm down a bit.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aurfer
ID: 35902199
in additional functions there is system settings. go to department ID settings. if you have access this far you can turn off department ID's. If necessary you can do a password clear in service mode to wipe out the system ID password and then you can turn department ID's off
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mislead earned 2000 total points
ID: 37311477
I agree totally with "aurfer"'s comment and would like to extend his post with how to get into the service mode of the machine.

Press "*", then Press "2" and "8" simultaneously, then Press "*", note that the "*" is not the usual starkey, but the "System" button.

Now you are in service mode.

Press Copier -> Options -> Clear -> PWD.

Now restart the machine.

You have now cleared the admin password of the machine.
0