Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I nest a content form inside another content form in asp.net in c# csharp?

Posted on 2010-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a master page, and a content form inside it, let's call it X. Now I want to add a content form inside of x, let's call it y.

It seems a content form must have a master page, and I can't seem to do it.

The reason I want to do this, is because I want to allow a user to only change the content of form Y, so that they have no control over X. Content form Y will be in another folder, and the user will ftp only to that one.

So, can I nest a content form inside another content form? Thanks!!

By the way, the only thing that will be in this form is simple html tags and text, nothing fancy.
0
Comment
Question by:yaronusa
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikram Singh Saini earned 1000 total points
ID: 33605992
Hi,

The question you are asking is making us confuse...

I have a master  page, and a content form inside it
So the content form referred here is the .aspx page or the <form> tag in Master page?

It seems a content  form must have a master page, and I can't seem to do it.
Why you are not able to do it?

If I assume that you are talking about .aspx page as content form. And you are trying one content form into another content form. So in that case we cannot merge tow forms.

So, can I nest a  content form inside another content form?No nesting of content form is not allowed in asp.net but master pages nesting is allowed.

The reason I want  to do this, is because I want to allow a user to only change the content  of form Y, so that they have no control over X
Use appropriate logics to prevent user from modying form X. Try using panel instead of form.

Regards,
VSS
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Gamble
Greg Gamble earned 1000 total points
ID: 33607321
Master pages can be nested.  The content place holder that your referring to is where the content goes for a given master page

For your problem, I'd simply add a separate content place holder in the master-page.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yaronusa
ID: 33650818
Thank you. I ended up using a Master Page, and then a Nested Master Page, and then a Web Content Form, with the idea that I will put the Web Content Form in a folder that will be controlled via FTP.
0