Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Dynamics AX 2009

Posted on 2010-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello
I have worked on a financial,Invenotry Systems for years
Now i'm i'm newcomer of Dynamics AX 2009 , I noticed some points which need to be clear to to me

1- When i enter a New Account in chart of Account ther's no Field sya what is the MAIN/Father Account for the account I'm entering
in Other words suppose i have the following Chart of account

1                   Assets                
11                Fixed Assets            
11001            Cars
12                Current Assets
11002              Cash


So in the systems i have worked there's a Field called Father which i fill it as follows

Account Number       Account Name            Father
-----------------------------------------------------
1                   Assets                
11                Fixed Assets             1
11001             Cars                     11
12                Current Assets           1
12001              Cash                    12

But i didnt find this logic in Chart of account Form ,
How Can Axapta determine the hirarchical/tree of chart of acoounts , is he depend on The code of Account ?
Please explain

2- "Packing Slip" Account  What is means when i enter an item group?
3-  is there any way to cancel any chages in a record if the user Doesn't Press SAVE , because i noticed if i change any value in row and moved to the next row the changes has saved without press save button , this behaviour could make a problems so i need to enforce the user to Press Save Button or Ctl+S to save any changes .... is it Possible?
0
Comment
Question by:ali_alannah
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:moonlight
ID: 33604718
Ionly have experiece of other Dynamics products, not AX. So here are just my suggestions, not real answers:

1- isn't there a function button in the chart of accounts for indenting and making that relation based upon the numbers?
3- I would doubt that. A dbms is updated right away. Users need to be careful.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
quale-kaizen earned 2000 total points
ID: 33607296
1) In AX you can setup a Total account that sums the accounts of a certain group of accounts. To do this create your accounts of type 'Balance' in the 'Chart of accounts', then create a new account of type 'Total'. While your total account is marked in the 'Setup' button you have the 'Total' option active. There you can manually setup which account you need to include in your total group. Does this make sense?

2) When a 'Purchase Order' or 'Sales Order' is Packing Slip updated AX looks up the Item Groups of the items you are receiveing/delivering and then the ledger transactions are generated based on the account setup of the Item group(s) of the items in the order.

3) This is how the systems works. When the user goes to the next record this implies that the user wants to save all the changes on the current record. If you want exit without saving any changes you can always press the escape key.

Regards,
QK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ali_alannah
ID: 33608337
Thanks
0