Solved

fonts folder on each user's windows directory

Posted on 2010-09-04
8
2,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I use a program that calls a specific set of fonts when creating a PDF. When used on my workstation it works fine but when I use it through terminal services or Citrix it does not use the same fonts, making the document look bad as some words overlap.
I narrowed this down to the fact that the program looks for the fonts on the windoes directory for the user logged in and it can't find the fonts folder on that location (c:\documents and settings\username\windows. If I manually copy the fonts folder to my users windows directory, it works correctly.
Any idea on how I should resolve this? I can't manually copy that to each user. Can I copy this to every user on one step?
Anyone has a better idea to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:troubleshooter141
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
I would of thought any app that uses custom fonts or not the standard fonts they would have to be installed. If on a company network, could you not post the font somewhere on the network or intranet and advise your users they must download this in order to view the pdf? so the burden is on them rather than you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
Comment Utility
I may be wrong but I think you'll find that you can use the Windows fonts folder C:\WINDOWS\Fonts rather than each user's profile.  It still means you have to copy it to each server, but that's not too much work.  Beware of licensing rules though.

I've worked at a few newspapers where fonts are so important to the people making the papers.  They all had sophisticated programs that installed and uninstalled certain fonts when certain users logged on and off.  It was all managed by the software's central font server.  The process of installing and uninstalling per user meant that they could buy the least number of font licenses possible (as fonts cost a fee per user) while making use of as much recycling of licenses as possible.  My point is ... there's no easy way around it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
Comment Utility
you can always make a logon script to copy fonts wherever you want.
putting in windows\fonts should solve the probem (use startup scrip since fonts folder is under admin rights)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:troubleshooter141
Comment Utility
Let me explain the issue again. I think there is some confusion as to what I am trying to accomplish.
The fonts are currently on C:\Windows\fonts on a Citrix server. All users run an ICA session on that server so the program they are running is running from the server. What I need is for the fonts directory to be visible on the windows directory under each user's profile.
So C:\documents and settings\JohnDoe\windows\fonts
I agree with Malajlo, these could be accomplished with a script. I am just not experienced with scripts so I'll have to do some research on how to accomplish this.
Anyone has any other idea that might be simpler than writing a script?

Thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
Comment Utility
But fonts are visible by default (from ctrl panel and file browser). Did you hide it with policy restrictions?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
Comment Utility
And you can create a shortcut to fonts folder on AllUsers desktop.
And also install those fonts on server. That will enable programs to find fonts.

To copy all fonts to a user's profile is space&time waste. Application should use system fonts if exist and then looks for a custom location. Try installing fonts on server first.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:troubleshooter141
Comment Utility
The fonts are on the terminal services server. The user connects to the terminal services server and launches the application. When done locally on the server it works, when done via terminal services it picks the wrong font. If a copy the fonts folder on documents and settings\username\winfows it picks the correct font. I understand than copying the fonts folder on each user's profile is not the answer and it would quickly eat up space on the server.
I don't know why it picks the wrong font and the same server picks up the correct font when I use it locally.
My thought is that if I could place a shortcut to the fonts folder on each user's profile's windows directory via some sort of script, it might work.
If anyone has any ideas of how I can accomplish this please let me know or an idea of why the wrong font is chosen when using terminal services and a work around.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Malajlo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
But can users access windows/fonts folder? Security issues perhaps?
But the script is easy:
on logon put

c:
cd %userprofile%
md windows
cd windows
md fonts
cd fonts
copy %systemroot%\windows\fonts\*.*  *.*

(arghhh, try first if last line is ok... I'm on mobile and can't test)
0