Solved

Bundling links Cisco routers

Posted on 2010-09-04
8
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I read in a book that you can bundle links.  Example:  2 routers are connected directly to each other, each with 2 interfaces, all in the same subnet.  Example:  

R1                                                R2
F0/0:  172.18.0.1 /16  =====  F0/0 172.18.0.3 /16
F0/1:  172:18.0.2 /16 =====   F0/1  172.18.0.4 /16

It said you must enable EIGRP first, or it will give you an interface error.  I tried this and could not get this to work.  If this can be done, can anyone explain to me how to do this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:B1izzard
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33604848
>I read in a book that you can bundle links
What book?

what is it that you are trying to do?

There are several technologies in which you can bundle links:

multilink ppp (Typically for ISDN, T1s, etc)
Etherchannel LACP/PAgP (Ethernet)

>I tried this and could not get this to work.
you tried this what? Can you please post the commands that you tried?

Billy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wpharaon
ID: 33606061
Am sure you did read in the book that you can bundle links, however if it was a ciscopress book are you sure it said that all interfaces should be in the same subnet?

Here how your network will be

R1                                          R2
F0/0:  172.18.0.1 /16  =====  F0/0 172.18.0.2 /16
F0/1:  172:19.0.1 /16 =====   F0/1 172.19.0.2 /16

Configure the ip addresses on the interfaces, then enable EIGRP, this is the proper order
Try the above setup, and you will have a working solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:B1izzard
ID: 33607366
I am doing this only for learning purposes.  It's good to know in case I do come across it somewhere else in the future.  

The book is by Todd Lammle.  It's CCNA Study Guide for exam 640-802  page 436.  It says regarding bundling links:  Eigrp can allow us to do this without any extra configuration.  He then uses 2 routers and states that both links will have all interfaces within the same subnet.  Here is his configuration.

Corp#int s0/0/0
Corp(config-if)#ip address 10.1.2.1 255.255.255.0
Corp#int s0/0/1
Corp(config-if)#ip address 10.1.2.4 255.255.255.0

R1(config)#int s0/0/0
R1(config-if)#ip address 10.1.2.2 255.255.255.0
R1(config)#int s0/0/1
R1(config-if)#ip address 10.1.2.3 255.255.255.0
R1(config-if)#do show run | begin interface
interface Serial0/0/0
description 1st Connection to Corp router
ip address 10.1.2.2 255.255.255.0
interface Serial0/0/1
description 2nd Connection to Corp router
ip address 10.1.2.3 255.255.255.0

It also says "To make this fabulous configuration work, EIGRP positively must be enabled first.  If not, you'll get an error on your router that the addresses overlap".  

I tried setting up 2 routers with:
router eigrp 100
network 172.18.0.0
Then tried adding the interfaces.  I could get 2 to work, but the third would always give me an address overlap error.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33607570
very interesting and is a cool feature; I was not aware that you could do this. You really do learn something new everyday.

I can not find any Cisco documentation that covers this feature; so I am not sure if the limit is only 2 interfaces. You could be running into a bug if you have 2 already bundled and adding a third one gives you a address overlap error. It seems like there would be a limit of how many interfaces could be bundled, but not sure what that limit is. I would think just ensure that the third interface you are adding is part of 172.18.0.0 and not part of any other interfaces.

Billy
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 500 total points
ID: 33607662
I was able to add the 3rd link:


Router1#show ip
*Mar  1 00:06:29.935: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by consoleroute
Codes: C - connected, S - static, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP
       D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area
       N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2
       E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2
       i - IS-IS, su - IS-IS summary, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2
       ia - IS-IS inter area, * - candidate default, U - per-user static route
       o - ODR, P - periodic downloaded static route

Gateway of last resort is not set

C    192.168.1.0/24 is directly connected, Serial0/0
                    is directly connected, Serial0/1
                    is directly connected, Serial0/2

Router1#show ip int bri | inc up
Serial0/0                  192.168.1.1     YES manual up                    up
Serial0/1                  192.168.1.3     YES manual up                    up
Serial0/2                  192.168.1.5     YES manual up                    up

Router2#show ip int bri | inc up
Serial0/0                  192.168.1.2     YES manual up                    up
Serial0/1                  192.168.1.4     YES manual up                    up
Serial0/2                  192.168.1.6     YES manual up                    up

Router1#show ip eigrp nei
IP-EIGRP neighbors for process 100
H   Address                 Interface       Hold Uptime   SRTT   RTO  Q  Seq
                                            (sec)         (ms)       Cnt Num
1   192.168.1.6             Se0/2             14 00:05:37   56   336  0  33
2   192.168.1.4             Se0/1             11 00:06:23  520  3120  0  30
0   192.168.1.2             Se0/0             13 00:07:10   53   318  0  31



what I did was:

Both routers:

router eigrp 100
network 192.168.1.0
network 192.168.2.0
network 192.168.3.0
no auto-summary

Router 1:

inter serial0/0
ip address 192.168.1.1
no shut
inter serial0/1
ip address 192.168.2.1
no shut
inter serial0/2
ip address 192.168.3.1
no shut

Router 2:

inter serial0/0
ip address 192.168.1.2
no shut
inter serial0/1
ip address 192.168.2.2
no shut
inter serial0/2
ip address 192.168.3.2
no shut

Once all neighbors formed, is when I then changed the IP addresses on the interfaces:

Router 1:

inter serial0/1
ip address 192.168.1.3

inter serial0/2
ip address 192.168.1.5


Router 2:

inter serial0/1
ip address 192.168.1.4

inter serial0/2
ip address 192.168.1.6

Billy

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33610949
It's a cool feature, no doubt.

But if you're studying this in prep for the CCNA exam, you're wasting your time. This feature isn't covered on the exam and it could be in conflict with the technologies that are covered on the exam.




0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33611538
>This feature isn't covered on the exam
Nope, I have never seen it on any material even on the CCNP; not sure about any CCIE material.

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:B1izzard
ID: 33633587
That worked.  My problem was that I only added one network into eigrp, and not both.  That is apparently what it takes to get it working.  I'm actually starting to work on a CCNP, but it's been 2 years since I took the CCNA, so I'm going through it for a refresher.  To me I'm more interested in learning regardless of whether or not this is in the scope of any exam.   Thanks everyone for the feedback.
0