Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vmware VCB

Posted on 2010-09-04
16
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
IF I need to back up my virtual machines , I think I just need to implement a backup solution such as Veritas BackupExec, Brightstore ArcServ,Commvault,etc....
and this will be fine.

In this case I am not sure when I need the VCB feature of Vmware.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1272 total points
ID: 33604694
VCB is a b/u solution just as Veeam, vRanger, are. I recommend Veeam personally, but I hear vRanger is good as well. Veeam has de-dup, replication, and compression capability. Works really well.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wdfdo1986
wdfdo1986 earned 368 total points
ID: 33604714
If u want a backup of your vm why dont u keep a copy of your vm Hard Disk File some where else.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1272 total points
ID: 33604721
Also, VCB b/u solution by VMware is a bit different than the other solutions I mentioned as it requires a 'proxy' as part of its solution, whereas Veeam, vRanger, etc are standalone b/u solutions in and of themselves.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1272 total points
ID: 33604728
"wdfdo1986", that's what all the above b/u solutions mentioned does...create 'copies' of VMs on another location. It's just that those solutions can be automated, whereas making copies is more of a manual process. But, if budget is a concern, Veeam FastSCP or WinSCP can be used to make copies of VMs as another potential way to b/u (copy) VMs.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wdfdo1986
wdfdo1986 earned 368 total points
ID: 33604738
coolsport00:
when u create a vm with some os on a disk it creates a file which contains this disk. To Guest os its everything. But to the host os its only an another file. So you can copy it as a backup and if u corrupted the original then u can copy the backup to original place again. That's what I do simply.

~Danushka Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33604763
OK...
VMDK files are the VM disks
Can I just schedule a  script that moves thes files to another location, and we call this OS backup ? maybe it's called Image level backup.

Regarding the Hosts(ESX servers) I don't know if Vertitas backup or other back up solution can back them up.

Regarding File level backup , Can I use just the backup soltion such as Veritas backupExec and will be fine?

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1272 total points
ID: 33604770
You're talking about something different than what I assumed the poster is referring to and for what VCB is used for, thus the reason for my assumption. The poster (I believe) is referring to a VM b/u solution for use with a baremetal hypevisor, not a host-based hypervisor. I understand what you're saying, though. But, in a baremetal hypervisor setup, it's really best to use an automated b/u and/or replication solution as Veeam, vRanger, or VCB. But, what you pose can be done on a baremetal hypervisor using FastSCP/WinSCP...it's just not what I recommend, unless budget forbids the purchase of anything. But Veeam is only $500US per socket.

I believe you're referring to backing up a VM folder that resides on, say, a Windows host? Sure, that's possible, and doable; and, if that's what the setup is, a traditional b/u solution (veritas, avamar, etc) can be used and no other 3rd party b/u solution is needed. But that's not what I believe the poster's virtual infrastructure is. But, without further info, we can only assume.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1272 total points
ID: 33604783
For the guest OS within a VM...sure, you're normal b/u solution will work just as it would on a physical box. Just install the b/u agent and you're good to go. For the whole VM - the .vmdk, .vmx, etc. files in the VM directory on the ESX/i host, you need a 3rd party tool such as the ones I listed above. (or VCB) There is a script way to make backups (ghettoVCB), but for me at least, it's too complicated. If you have a small org and don't have much in the way of budget, just purchase vSphere Essentials for $500, and then use Veeam (same price per phys CPU socket) and you're good to go.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1272 total points
ID: 33604791
You can determine if ghettoVCB is for you be reading here:
http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-8760

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33604812
Well, VCB is image level  backup, just like vRanger.this is good only if I want to backup the whole VM (not file level backup).
BY the way how do you backup the hosts , or they don't need to be backed up as rebuilding them is fast enough ?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1272 total points
ID: 33604828
Well, with the newest versions coming out (vSphere....in other words, ESX 4.x), you can't b/u the hosts any longer. The only way to do so...somewhat...is if you have an Enterprise Plus license and use host profiles. ESXi can be backed up though (need to reference the vCLI Guide: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp4_41_vcli_inst_script.pdf, pg. 28).

I can't comment on vRanger just because I haven't tested it out. I use Veeam, but I can back up single files or whole VM with Veeam.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 180 total points
ID: 33604895
Veeam Backup has just won all the awards at VMworld 2010
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 33604899
vRanger does provide file level backup with the additional plugin
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 33604905
I use all phd virtual, veeam, vranger pro, and VMware own VDR
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:EnriquePhoenix
EnriquePhoenix earned 180 total points
ID: 33605447
If you can get the funding I would go with Veem. But it you can't and you want to make sure that if something catastrophic happens to one if your VM machines, I would copy the contents of the VM folder (folder where the VM resides) to a secure location. It can even be copied to the same datastore in a different folder. Just shut down you VM and copy all the files to the new location. The bad part is that the backup is only as current as you keep it. This would not be good for server that are constantly changing such as a SQL server. I keep full backups of all my VM just in case some major happens. This folder with all its contents can even be run in a different ESX server with no probs as long as its the same version (there is more to this but don't want to get into details).

This can be automated but I have never done it, but I have spoke to peeps at vmug that create scripts that will do this for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33613642
Thanks guys
0