Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to increase the /tmp directory in linux

Posted on 2010-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
While installing the Oracle Software in Linux it Show the Temporary Folder already full. Due to that reason unable to install the Software.


Please let me know How To increase the Temporary fold Size in Red Hat Linux 5
0
Comment
Question by:banumyname
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Orcen
ID: 33605307
Here's a procedure to make a tmp file on /dev, if you need it bigger you can increase the 'count' size, for example.

cd /dev/; dd if=/dev/zero of=tmpMnt bs=1024 count=800000

/sbin/mke2fs /dev/tmpMnt

cp -Rp /tmp /tmp_backup
mount -o loop,noexec,nosuid,rw /dev/tmpMnt /tmp
chmod 0777 /tmp
cp -Rp /tmp_backup/* /tmp/


vi /etc/fstab

/dev/tmpMnt /tmp ext2 loop,noexec,nosuid,rw 0 0
none /dev/shm tmpfs noexec,nosuid 0 0

mount -o remount /dev/shm

rm -rf /var/tmp/
ln -s /tmp/ /var/
chmod 0777 /tmp
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 1500 total points
ID: 33608006
Your problem may be the way /tmp is mounted just now. Does mount as a command by itself show /tmp as a separate mount point? With file system type tmpfs? It will default to a limit of half of physical RAM if so. If you remove /tmp from /etc/fstab, it will consume space on the / file system as required, which may be fine for you if there is plenty of room in /. Otherwise if you have a small / but some other partition with plenty of room, then use a bind mount to put /tmp on that partition.
The solution proposed by Orcen permanently consumes 800MB from / - in fact less than tmpfs if you have 2GB or more of RAM
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 33610051
This is an example bind mount from /etc/fstab on my system:
/sda2/tmp        /tmp             none        bind             0   0

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:banumyname
ID: 33617312
i got the solution
0