Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange cannot start after demote one of the GC domain controller

Posted on 2010-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi ,
I have 2 server both 2003 R2, one is main domain controller with FSMO roles
one is exchange 2007 server with domain controller installed as well.

yesterday , I have install a new 2008 R2 installed , and move the FSMO to this domain contorller and demote the 2003R2 to member server.

after done this , users can still login to all desktops.
but the exchange information store service cannot not be started,
it show the error
Error 0x96e connecting to the Microsoft Active Directory.

Event 1121 and 5000.

how can I fix it?

is there anywhere to remember the DC that will access to in exchange , do I have to keep the 2003 R2 box as Domain controller?
0
Comment
Question by:GordonLiq
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33604926
Does the exchange server have Global Catalog Server option checked in AD-Sites And Services Snap-In ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33604930
By the way... Can you start the service manually?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GridLock137 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33604969
hi gordon,

as VB mentioned check the GC status, also check to make sure the authoritive servers are pointing to the new 2008 DC, also check replication configuration under Active Directory Sites and Services. make sure the exchange server's ip config has the new DC's DNS settings, meaning make sure it's pointing to the new DC and not the decommissioned server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 33605151
change the DNS setting of Exchagne server to new DC, and do a clean reboot fix the problem

exchange server is a DC but the GC is not checked.
0