Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS (MX Record) problem with ISP

Posted on 2010-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have this domain, rimcostura.com, which is hosted by Netfirms. If you do a nslookup for the MX records it shows the right mail exchanger, this using opendns dns'.  If I use other DNS' it also works fine.
I do send emails from gmail and yahoo and the recipient does get those emails.
But as soon as I try to send it from the web based mail system from Terra (terra.com.pe )
it fails.
If I send and email to a none existent address (e.g. kwhwekghjguy@gmail.com) the server will send the email and then I'll get an email with a response stating the error message (either 550/554 gmail/yahoo).
If I send an email to XXX@rimcostura.com it fails immediately , it does not even send the email out and shows a popup windows with a none explanatory error saying that the recipient "probably" does not exist.
I'm sure it exists.
At one point this domain and the email was hosted by this company, so I'm pretty sure that there is a problem with a DNS server that did not update properly.
Call center is absolutely unresponsive, so I need to prove them that there is a problem at their end.

Any ideas on what test can I run to prove them wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:phaeberle
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nuttycomputer earned 189 total points
ID: 33605200
How long ago did this company host your website. It doesn't look like a DNS problem but more likely a problem with the MailServer used by terra.com.pe. If they still have your old information setup on that mail server the mail server isn't going to query DNS records because it already knows where to send mail to... itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:phaeberle
ID: 33605359
About a year and half ago.

It is possible that it does not even query a DNS, they obviously have a server farm.

But the question is what test or tests would be final to demonstrate the problem.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:trial1982
trial1982 earned 186 total points
ID: 33605534
Well your issue is more of a customer service issue.

If i were you, i did request terra.com.pe to help in tracking. Alternatively, you could explain to the datacenter your situation and if they are unhelpful threaten to switch dns provider.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nuttycomputer
ID: 33605558
Well the only tests you could do would be ones you have done. You can send email from the rimcostura.com from any mail server but terra.com.pe's.

May I ask why you don't just not use them?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:phaeberle
ID: 33605583
The problem is that between Terra, Telefonica, Speedy and Infonegocio (all related companies using the same infrastructure) account probably for  40% or more of the email accounts in Peru.
I don't use them, the problem is that when somebody want's to send us emails from one of these domains ....emails are not even being sent out.



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nuttycomputer
ID: 33605714
phaeberle,

Unfortunately as trial1982 states you have about as much proof as you can get that it's their problem and at this point it's a customer support issue. Call them up and stress that you receive email from everywhere else except their service and you highly expect that there is a delivery problem on their end. Escalate to Management if you need to.

Or if you can get one of their current customers to call and tell them they can't send email to your domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:phaeberle
ID: 33632156
Not A because there the answer was more a piece of advice than a technical solution.
0