Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dotnetnuke new install missing code in version 5.2??.. Add User Account.

Posted on 2010-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am missing this code .... in this version of DotNetNuke Community Edition... running version 05.01.00 (773) . when i try to add... Admin User Accounts or Host Accounts I found that the following code is missing when i view the source. I selected User accounts in the Admin tab. I can only modify one account... I cannot add another account becasuse the following code & image buttons are missing at the bottom of the User Account Page. How can I add the code to the page and where do i edit the page...or what control do I repair to get this working. this is a new install i do not know why it is missing. I took the following code from a previous workin site. but  now i need to modify this new site's DNN version?

Missing code and button images

<div class="c_footer">
    <span><span><input type="image" name="dnn$ctr366$dnnACTIONBUTTON1$ctl00$ctl01" title="Add New User" src="/dotnetnuke/images/add.gif" alt="Add New User" style="border-width:0px;" />&nbsp;<a title="Add New User" class="CommandButton" href="javascript:__doPostBack('dnn$ctr366$dnnACTIONBUTTON1$ctl00$ctl02','')">Add New User</a></span>&nbsp;&nbsp;<span onClick="javascript: return confirm('Are You Sure You Wish To Delete These Items?');"><input type="image" name="dnn$ctr366$dnnACTIONBUTTON1$ctl00$ctl04" title="Delete Unauthorized Users" src="/dotnetnuke/images/delete.gif" alt="Delete Unauthorized Users" style="border-width:0px;" />&nbsp;<a title="Delete Unauthorized Users" class="CommandButton" href="javascript:__doPostBack('dnn$ctr366$dnnACTIONBUTTON1$ctl00$ctl05','')">Delete Unauthorized Users</a></span>&nbsp;&nbsp;<span><input type="image" name="dnn$ctr366$dnnACTIONBUTTON1$ctl00$ctl07" title="Manage Profile Properties" src="/dotnetnuke/images/icon_profile_16px.gif" alt="Manage Profile Properties" style="border-width:0px;" />&nbsp;<a title="Manage Profile Properties" class="CommandButton" href="javascript:__doPostBack('dnn$ctr366$dnnACTIONBUTTON1$ctl00$ctl08','')">Manage Profile Properties</a></span>&nbsp;&nbsp;<span><input type="image" name="dnn$ctr366$dnnACTIONBUTTON1$ctl00$ctl10" title="User Settings" src="/dotnetnuke/images/settings.gif" alt="User Settings" style="border-width:0px;" />&nbsp;<a title="User Settings" class="CommandButton" href="javascript:__doPostBack('dnn$ctr366$dnnACTIONBUTTON1$ctl00$ctl11','')">User Settings</a></span>&nbsp;&nbsp;</span>
   
 
    <span><span><input type="image" name="dnn$ctr366$dnnACTIONBUTTON4$ctl00$ctl01" title="Settings" src="/dotnetnuke/images/action_settings.gif" alt="Settings" style="border-width:0px;" /></span>&nbsp;&nbsp;</span>
</div>
</td>
 
0
Comment
Question by:westdh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 33606512
Did you install the Source Code version? It should be under the Library folder.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 33606525
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bill Cochran
ID: 33608833
Is it possible to set up an admin account so I can see the page you are talking about?  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Cochran earned 2000 total points
ID: 33626821
If your site is working, but some of the page is not displayed, I would expect the install of dnn to be correct.  How much experience do you have with dnn?  Can you give me a little background on the config and hopefully a link to the site so I can see the problem first hand?

Thanks,

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:westdh
ID: 33626893
I had the host re-install version 5.5 and it worked this time ???
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:westdh
ID: 33626895
Thanks
0