Solved

How to install IIS v6 or IIS v7 in Windows XP?

Posted on 2010-09-04
9
832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can I install IIS v6 or v7 in Windows XP? if its possble how to download it?
Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Whing Dela Cruz
9 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 33605256
No.  IIS 5.1 is what is available to XP.  IIS is locked to the version of the OS.  

IIS 5.0 = Windows 2000
IIS 5.1 = Windows XP
IIS 6.0 = Windows 2003
IIS 7.0 = Windows 2008/Vista
IIS 7.5 = Windows 2008 R2/Win7
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 33605264
Put another way, the only way to "upgrade" IIS is to upgrade/migrate the operating system

If you need 2003, you might want to consider getting a virtual server from an online provider.  Fees vary but can be as low as $30 per month.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whing Dela Cruz
ID: 33605274
Thanks!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33605554
You can
Windows XP Pro 64 bit comes with IIS 6.

You can install IIS on XP by that administrators can remotely manage an IIS 6.0 or IIS7 server from a Windows XP Professional workstation.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=f9c1fb79-c903-4842-9f6c-9db93643fdb7&displaylang=en

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=32c54c37-7530-4fc0-bd20-177a3e5330b7&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 33616184
You can also run WAMP http://www.wampserver.com/en/

This is complete webserver using Apache, MySql and PHP

Or you can use XAMPP http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html

In this the following programs are used:

  • Apache 2.2.14 (IPv6 enabled) + OpenSSL 0.9.8l
  • MySQL 5.1.41 + PBXT engine
  • PHP 5.3.1
  • phpMyAdmin 3.2.4
  • Perl 5.10.1
  • FileZilla FTP Server 0.9.33
  • Mercury Mail Transport System 4.72
Both programs are free for use.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34031318
Why delete with no refund?  Wasn't the question answered?  I thought I answered it in the first two comments.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 34075119
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by leew (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26582962.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
Vee_Mod
Experts-Exchange Moderator
0