Solved

BTD4 exclamation mark error after getting past level 95+

Posted on 2010-09-04
19
2,283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi Experts!  My son and wife have been competing on who can get the higher score on bloons tower defense 4.  After getting past level 95, the game "crashes" and shows only an exclamation mark (see attached image).  I had them try the game on different computers (laptop vs desktop), (windows xp vs windows 7), browsers (IE8 vs Chrome) and the same thing happened (white explamation mark).

Any idea how to fix this?  I have two people asking me about this.  Thanks for the help.
btd4.error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
  • 13
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trial1982
Comment Utility
Hi!

whats the site? Most likely it sounds like a bug on the game itself
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
Hey trial1982!  Thanks for the response.  Here is the url:

http://www.ninjakiwi.com/Games/Tower-Defense/Play/Bloons-Tower-Defense-4.html

The error doesn't occur until near the level 100 mark.  Let me know what you think.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
Strike that.  Try this as the actual link.  http://www.mochigames.com/game/bloons-tower-defense-4/

0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
It's because of a QuickTime plug-in on your PC
Bloons is loaded as several SWF's so that the files stay a sensible size for all players to be able to load them, you'll sometimes see this at the transition between two SWF's as the second file tries to open.
Bloons is also optimised for Firefox. This doesn't mean it won't run on other browsers but the optimal bug-checking is with FF so for diagnostics if you get a problem with any version of the game try running it in Firefox and see if it persists if so it's usually a local problem on the PC.
Here's a description of the fix for the QuickTime question mark error in Mozilla but it should help troubleshoot IE and Chrome
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Flash#QuickTime_plugin_takes_over_Flash
+ See Adobe Forum
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
Hot d@mn!!  I didn't think the masqueraid legend would stop by.  Thanks for the help and your time.  Always great to work with you.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
I'll have her test it out and let me know of any problems.  I'll close it out tomorrow if I don't hear any complaints.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
I have an update to add to this.  Please don't close out just yet.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
Dang.  Missed the objtect button.  Second try...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
Comment Utility
what update?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
@tolomir: I am digging through my emails to find the update.  Hang on and I will copy/paste it.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
Here is the email I received from someone else that has this problem:

While researching a problem with bloons defense 4, I came across your post at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Gamers/Computer_Games/Q_26452527.html.

I am having the same problem.  I tried various combinations of browsers (IE8, IE8 64 bit, Chrome, IE9) and Flash players.  One of the combinations got me to round 140, where I ran out of lives.  But at least it didn’t crash with the exclamation mark.

The combination that worked was IE8 64 bit and Flash player square  (at http://labs.adobe.com/technologies/flashplayer10/).

Unfortunately, other programs / sites don’t recognize this version as a legitimate Flash Player, and suggest that I download Flash player.  So when I’m done playing, I uninstall flash player square, and go back to regular flash.

If you try this approach, first remove regular flash player using control panel.   Until yesterday, regular flash player was version 10.1.82.76.  Yesterday I noticed it was 10.1.85.3.

When going back to regular flash player, don’t use control panel to uninstall flash player square; use the program provided at the adobe link.

The player file I downloaded was flashplayer_square_p1_64bit_activex_091510 dot exe (don’t want the email censors thinking this is a bad email LOL).

The removal program I downloaded was flashplayer_square_p1_uninstall_win64_091510 dot exe.

If you find any better solution, please share.

BTW, I got the tip about flash being the problem while exchanging emails with Chris, who wrote the bloons program.

Thanks, Ed M. (last name removed until I get his permission to post it.)


 
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
Tolomir, any thoughts on this?  Your last post suggested using FF to trouble-shoot this further.  I am not sure when I will get a chance to guide the misses through that but at least I wanted to supply an update on this.  

Thanks again for your help!
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Well playing to level 95 to help on this problem is a bit too much to ask, I think. I did play a couple of rounds but it became difficult after some time, so I stopped it.

Using a betaversion (square) to solve the issue is nothing I can recommend, maybe it can help to contact the programmer to pinpoint the problem with the official flash players. MASQUERAID solution to disable quicktime to handle flash content is worth a try, but for me it seems like the game is not that well designed so finding a solution will not be that easy.

It might be worth a try to play on a different computer maybe there was some special event that did stop the game on your computer....

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
I'm thinking that if I can try a couple of the suggestions and the game continues to crap out, I can live with telling her that it's a problem with the game, not the guy trying to fix it.  I am putting in my Outlook calendar to award points/close this question out this Saturday.  I appreciate your help and time with this question.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
If FP Square is working then you could look at converting the file to a Projector .exe - if Ed is in contact with Chris check it's OK first as there could be copyright issues around the conversion.
The Projector file is just a shell which is browser independent.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
@masqueraid, brilliant!  I am sending Ed your suggestion now and will let everyone know the latest.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
I did some testing on this and not sure I made the changes correctly but I am emailing Ed to see if he can contact the developer.  Let me ask the experts, if you all are eager to close this out and move on, I can accept your suggestions and push forward.  If you don't mind this staying open, I won't close it out.  I just didn't want to keep you all from other questions.  Thanks again for all of your help and vast gaming knowledge!

-Aaron
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
Thanks again for your help and assistance with this.  It's been a pleasure working with you two super EE beings and hope to again.

Take care,
Aaron
0