Solved

IIS error while install ocs 2007 R2

Posted on 2010-09-04
11
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Dear All,

I’m facing the attached error when I tried to install OCS 2007 R2 Enterprise, this appear when I try to add server to pool.

i'm trying to install OCS 2007 R2 on Windows 2008 R2.

Please help

Thanks

 error
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft_Security
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trial1982
ID: 33605488
Hi!

Most likely your iis setup does not have all the required iis components installed. Please uninstall your current iis and enter the following command in powershell.

1. In Windows 2008 R2, open a PowerShell command window as Administrator and run the following commands:

Import-Module ServerManager
Add-WindowsFeature Web-Static-Content Web-Default-Doc Web-Dir-Browsing Web-Http-Errors Web-Asp-Net Web-Http-Logging Web-Request-Monitor Web-Windows-Auth Web-Filtering Web-Stat-Compression Web-Mgmt-Console Web-Mgmt-Compat

2. Ensure that the acocunt used to install has sufficient rights as well. Needed Domain Administrator and Local administrator
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 33605776
Hi Arabsoft_Security,

I will post you the same answer again here because as I mentioned earlier on the previous question : OCS 2007 R2 is not Supported on Win 2008 R2 :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS_Live_Communications_Server/Q_26451859.html

Try to start the installation again on Microsoft Windows Server 2008 SP2 because Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 is not supported operating system for Office Communication Server R2:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/supported-applications.aspx

And dont worry about the steps you have just finished like AD and Schema prep because ocs will find and detect that this step was completed and continue on the other steps.

However you can find a lot of work arounds that may make the installation completed like what it came here http://it-proknowledge.blogspot.com/2009/09/ocs-2007-r2-on-windows-server-2008-r2.html 

but it will not works fine and you will face many other problems that will make you alway busy on solving it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trial1982
ID: 33609600

Hi,

It used to be unsupported(oldnews) but now it is. You may follow the product support article from Microsoft itself.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982021
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trial1982
ID: 33609611
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 33609988
@trial:  My recent information is that Office Communications Server 2007 R2 is fully supported on Windows Server 2008 and not on 2008 R2.

Office Communications Server 2007 R2 roles and functions are not fully supported on a Windows Server 2008 R2 an example for this : deploying Office Communications Server 2007 R2 Group Chat on the Windows Server 2008 R2 operating system is currently not supported.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff621311.aspx

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 33609994
Also I mentioned before that he can make it work but it will not works fine and he will face many other problems that will make him alway busy on solving it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:avishar
ID: 33614571
Refer the workaround in this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/961943/en-us
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
duffman76 earned 500 total points
ID: 33630386
OCS is supported on 2008 R2.  That is how I have it installed.

Try these options:
First as dumb as this sounds right click the install and select run as administrator.  Even though I was logged in with a global admin and had the the ucc turned off, I would get this error until I right clicked and choose install as administrator

If that doesn't work try to Stop the default site when you are installing.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ThrainSonOfTimor
ID: 33645833
Follow the 8 steps in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982021.
You need a lot of prerequisites and a lot of time.
If you need to be quick, just use 2008 sp2.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 33645858
You may have to uninstall .net 4.0 if you have that installed already.  It wants to use 3.5.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 33652105
@ ThrainSonOfTimor: I am totally agree with you.
0