Solved

drupal slideshow

Posted on 2010-09-04
3
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
im using views slideshow on my drupal site as a spotlight,

im wondering, is it possible to make some picture unclickable? or link it to www.yahoo.com instead of the node, i have 5 spotlights now, and need to make 1 unclickable and another 1 link to a different website.

all i have is a main image and 5 thumbnails in this block.
0
Comment
Question by:charmingduck
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
Comment Utility
Hmmm, I have done a similar thing using http://drupal.org/project/link and a custom node template. Instead of a template you use some views output rewriting trickery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charmingduck
Comment Utility
so what i want to achieve can be done using this module alone?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lallen30 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There are several ways to accomplish this. Here is probably the simplest.
•    Down load and install the Link Module
•    In admin go to Content types i.e. www.yoursite.com/admin/content/types.
•    On the Content Type you want to use for your spotlight click Manage Fields.
•     In manage fields click edit for the current Image field and in the  Help Text field add something like: Only upload if a Main Image is not  uploaded in another node. Click Save. (It might be less confusing for  the user if you just create another Content Type for this field. Then in  views you can add this under View’s Fields.)
•     Back in Manage  Fields create a New Image field for the thumb Image field make the name  unique to differentiate it as a link or thumb  (i.e. Upload Thumb Image)  Click Save.
•    Then in the Help text field put something like:  Only upload an Image to this field if you want this image in the  spotlight to appear as a link that goes the Link URL field below. Click  Save.
•    Back in Manage Field Under Add create a New Field Label:  link (or whatever) - In Field name: thumb_link (or whatever) – In Type  of data to store: Link - In Form element to edit the data: Link. Click  save.  On next page Save Field settings
•    Back in manage Field move your Image fields to where you want them and put the Link field below thumb image.
•     Go to Edit your Views that you have set up for your spotlight block.
•     In the Field block click the plus sign.
•      Check both your image fields (i.e. Content: Image Upload  (field_image_upload) and Content:Upload Thumb Image. field_thumb_upload  and Content: Link) Click Add.
•     In the Main image you don't want to link make sure 'Link this field to its node' in unchecked.  Click Update.
•     In the thumb image you want to link to its Link field then check Exclude from display.  Click Update.
•    Next in the Link set up:
o         Check Rewrite the output of this field
o          Go down to Fields and you’ll see something like  [field_thumb_cache_fid] copy and paste this(with brackets) in the ‘Text  field’ field under where you checked ‘Rewrite the output of this field’
o         Next go back to Fields and copy the link i.e. [field_link] (with brackets)
o         Now check ‘Output this field as a link’ and paste this in the Link path field
o         Click Update.
•    Makes sure to save you view and test it.



0