Solved

HP Pavilion tx2510us Laptop Won't Boot

Posted on 2010-09-04
7
1,474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Laptop Details Link: HP Pavilion tx2510us Entertainment Notebook PC

Problem
Laptop won't boot.

Description
I finished up some work and turned my laptop off to prepare for a business flight out of town. Before shutting down the laptop there were no signs of any problems. I packed the laptop the same way I always do for business trips (I travel several times a year).

I arrived at my first layover and pulled out my laptop to do some work while I was waiting. When I tried to turn my laptop on it would not boot. I tried several different troublshooting steps and nothing worked. As one last effort I removed the battery and left it out for the entire second flight to my final destination. When I arrived at my hotel I plugged in the laptop and it turned on, as if nothing was ever wrong. Needless to say, I was very relieved. But, to be safe I did not turn the laptop off again until I was forced to do so for the flights back home.

After arriving home I tried to turn the laptop on and not it will not boot again. I have been trying for the last 10 hours to get it to boot and it is basically unresponsive.

Symptoms
Press power button.
Icons on keyboard light up.
HD hums momentarily.
No response on screen.
No response when connected to external monitor either.
Light next to Caps Lock and above Num Lock blinks endlessly.
Laptop remains unresponsive.

Note
I have already tried the following:
Remove laptop battery.
Remove/Replace RAM.
Remove motherboard battery.
0
Comment
Question by:markwsanders
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 33605320
At this point, I would perform two basic troubleshooting steps:

1. Boot with a bootable CD. Does it start up and run?
2. Put the hard drive in a like machine if possible and see if the hard drive boots another machine.
2a. Put the hard rive in any other machine and see if you can access all the files and folders.

Let us know about this and then we can go further. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:markwsanders
ID: 33605329
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33605334
That thread points to motherboard and my first test will greatly assist in determining that. The second tests detemine if it is the hard drive. I have had both things happen to me, and one cannot tell without testing like this.
... Thinkpads_User
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33605785
here my laptop troubleshooting guide :
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test also with a known good battery !
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick

for troubleshooting the display (LCD) problems :  http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/troubleshooting/troubleshootingLaptop.aspx      LCD troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:blaslett
ID: 34315086
Have seen loads of these fail with faulty GPU chip, is it an nVIDIA graphics chip by any chance?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34959231
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0