Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

silverlight Asynchronous web service calls

Posted on 2010-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am trying to call two web service at the same time. I read that I need to use the user state object. Below is my code. Every time I execute them only one returns. The other service returns the error message " an exception occurred during the operation making the result set invalid"

What do I need to change to get these calls to work correctly. Thank you in advance.
Public Sub logoncommands()
        UserInformation.ReturnUserFullNameAsync(Guid.NewGuid)
        UserInformation.ReturnRoleIDAsync(Guid.NewGuid)
    End Sub

 Private Sub UserNameReturned(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As UserInfo.ReturnUserFullNameCompletedEventArgs) Handles UserInformation.ReturnUserFullNameCompleted
        Dim g As Guid = e.UserState
        Me.lbl_username.Content = Format("Welcome {0}", e.Result.ToString)
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jimseiwert
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 33611082
You have called the web service but the code to callback are missing for both the calls.

for eg. for the method, UserInformation.ReturnUserFullNameAsync, you should see "UserInformation.ReturnUserFullNameCompleted" event.  Add a event handler to this call back method. The same way you have to do for other also.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jimseiwert
ID: 33611500
I do have the call backs for the code. I gave one example of the call back up there UserNameReturned is for UserInformation.ReturnUserFullNameCompleted

I did not put the other one as I was just showing example of how I am handiling tyhe callback. I am still tying to figure out how to call both webservices at the same time without getting the error message " an exception occurred during the operation making the result set invalid".
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Gautham Janardhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33675420
looks like your service is throwing an exp.. this code will put that exp in username label
Private Sub UserNameReturned(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As UserInfo.ReturnUserFullNameCompletedEventArgs) Handles UserInformation.ReturnUserFullNameCompleted
        If IsNothing(e.Error) Then
            Me.lbl_username.Content = Format("Welcome {0}", e.Result.ToString)
        Else
            Dim exp As Exception = e.Error

            While IsNothing(exp) <> True
                Me.lbl_username.Content += exp.Message + "\r\n"
                exp = exp.InnerException
            End While
        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jimseiwert
ID: 33686784
Correct. I get an error when I call two web services at the same time so if I call service 1 and service 2 before service 1 fails then I get the error. I am trying to find a way to call both services at the same time.

Acording to microsoft I have to pass it a user state object to do this. I tried using GUID as the object but that did not work.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 33693818
can you debug and see what error your service is throwing.. the code i posted will help you. also are you using FaultException in the server side so that the errors are propagated to the client ?
0