Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wamp and iis on same server

Posted on 2010-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is the best way to install wamp and iis on same server?

My computer has the following:
Windows 7 64 bit
SQL Server Studio 2008 express
Visual Studio 2010 express

I haven't installed WAMP Server yet (http://www.wampserver.com/en/). But I know it won't work straight away after I install it because Visual Studio express and SQL Server express  and IIS server is already setup on my computer.

I've tried to install WAMP in the past a couple of times without success, but I really need to get this to work this time.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:jeremyll
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 33605594
You would have to operate WAMP on a non-standard port because IIS and probably VS are using port 80 already.  I don't recommend doing this because it is difficult to test web pages on non-standard ports if they are really meant to used 'normally'.  Where 'normal' pages can be accessed with "http://mysite.com/" or something similar, pages on non-standard ports have to have the port added like this: "http://mysite.com:8080/".

I have extra old computers to run the different web servers so I don't have that problem.  WAMP and Linux both will run on older slower computers.  I have WAMP running on a PIII/500MHz with 512Kb of RAM and Linux on a PIII/800MHz with 512Kb of RAM.  Not very good desktops but they work fine as webservers.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:AmmarR
AmmarR earned 500 total points
ID: 33606078
Dear jeremyll

what DaveBaldwin: is very true, i tried running wamp and iis on same server and conflicts always start after a while.

Why dont you use vitrual machine (use vmware or virtual box or even Microsoft virtual machine) and install wamp on it,

this way you  can stay clean and you wont have to define different port for each web server.

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:temolesto
temolesto earned 500 total points
ID: 33606176
you could have both on the same port, just not at the same time

make sure you stop IIS before you install wamp and everything should be fine, the other programs dont interfere with each other.

to run IIS again just stop the apache service and start the IIS service, you can do this via de services app on control panel/administrative tools/ services

you can even make a .bat file to stop one service and start the other

regards
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:arober11
arober11 earned 500 total points
ID: 33628761
Alternatively you could bind a second IP to your NIC (http://www.itsyourip.com/networking/how-to-add-multiple-ip-address-in-windows-2000xp2003/), and have Apache Listen only on the new IP, and IIS on the existing IP.

Per "AmmarR" post, if the WAMP environment will only be used occasionally I'd have a look at the VMware Virtual Appliances site, as there are pre-built WAMP images, that can be used in conjunction with the player.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 33785007
Good answers
0