Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print Excel various cell values on a adhesive label sheet? (Name, Street, City, Postal Code)

Posted on 2010-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Excel Experts!

On my daytime job I work at a library where every now and then I have to send out some envelopes to a list of public and private libraries. The thing is I want to make things easier when it comes to printing out the adhesive address labels.

Currently I have a Word document configured to work with the sheets margins. (I do not mind using any other application to export the values from the excel sheet. I would love to have Excel managing this whole task).

I have an excel spreadsheet with all the values. For instance: Column A has all the recipients names, Column B has all the recipients Department, Column C contains the Address ..and so on... meaning it is 1 line and 8 columns per person (per label).

Now here comes the tricky part. How to I get this 8 cell values on one label / cell? Keep in mind that I have over 800 contacts, each of them should occupy only 1 label. Each label should contain the values of column A,B,C...etc..

Is there any way to "export" these values to another sheet so I can print out the recipients addresses?

It sounds easier than it actually is!

I currently have Office 2003 and 2010.

Best regards,

Mauricio



0
Comment
Question by:Sven Baehr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
etech0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33605662
Do a mail merge. Open word. Do mailings, start mail merge, labels. Choose the label code #, and press OK (Eg: Avery 5160). Click select recipients, use existing list. Navigate to your excel list and select it. You may need to select the sheet in excel with your chart. In the first label, do insert mergefield, and choose the column header for the data you want. Repeat for any information (name, address...). You can put spaces, commas, enters... between and around the data. You can also select the mergefields, and format them (color/bold/underline...) When you're done making the first one, click update labels to make them all the same. You will see nextrecord in all subsequent labels; this does not print, it is merely to show you that it is getting data from the next line in excel. You can go ctrl-a and click the layout tab to set the alignment within the cell. When you are done, click mailings, finish and merge, edit individual documents. Check if your labels look nice. If they do, print them. If not, exit the file and you will be taken back to the unmerged file, where you can make changes and repeat the process.
Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 33606990
Mail merge is the correct answer for you.
If your current word documet is setup as a table for each label, you can use it as the source document for the merge.  Open the Excel file as the recipient list.   You can check off the address that you will use.  If you do this yourself, remember to use the Next Record option at the end of each label so that each label will be for a different recipient.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Sven Baehr
ID: 33607320
This is EXACTLY what I needed! Thank you VERY much!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 33607572
Glad to help!
0