[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vSphere Template Replication

Posted on 2010-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
Looking for a good solution/tool to solve a problem I have.  We have multiple virtual centers and NEED a good solution/tool to replicate one "Gold Copy" of templates to each VC. We tried NAS storage and Snap them to mounts in the other areas but it is not working the way we thought it would.  What is everyone doing?  There must be a better way or third-party tool out there.
0
Comment
Question by:acestr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33607513
I assume you are using VC 2.5 if the templates are on the VC machine. Probably not what you are looking for, but even with 2.5 I would keep the templates on a datastore that was shared amongst all of the clusters. That way there was ever only a single "gold copy."

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33608117
A template is stored on a common VMFS or NFS partition visible to all ESX / ESXi Hosts managed by the vCenter server and is registered per vCenter server. I am not certain whether a single template can be shared across multiple vCenter Servers even if there are in linked mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acestr
ID: 33608139
Sorry if that is what you thought.  I am using vsphere and they are on storage...
We a looking for a good solution or a third-party tool to solve our template problem.  We have multiple vCenters in different data center and NEED a good solution/tool to replicate one "Gold Copy" of serveral revisions of templates to each VC.  I.e. We have like 20 templates.  Some 2003, some Linux, some 2008, half of the windows ones are type4, half are type7 etc.
We wan't to patch and make changes to one set and replicate that everywhere.  Central NAS did not work for us.
Are there any third-party tools or proven solution that anyone can recommend?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 33608206
You might take a look at Veeam Backup and Replication (http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-backup.html)
0