Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

file storate in vmware with netapp

Posted on 2010-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear all
I wish to implement vmware with netapp storage with fibrechannel. I have fileserver and exchange server. My file server size id 500gb and exchange edb is 600gb. what type of storage i should provide to vm?. will 500gb edb inside the vmdk file?.
0
Comment
Question by:bmkdubai
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 33606149
I wouldnt go down the route of providing store inside the VMDK for exchange.  Present a LUN straight to the exchange server, that way you can choose to implement SnapManager for Exchange should you require it.

Same principle for the file server data as well I would have thought, they the Netapp tools can be utilised.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 33606283
As mark stated you can use SnapManager for Exchange.  You could represent this several different ways, either an RDM or or via MS iSCSI initiaitor.  Ensure that you configure the LUNs with thin provision and dedupe (you'll need Ontap 7.3.2 or higher I believe) so that you don't use double the LUN space.  

On the file server side you should use CIFS if possible in leu of a file server, it will do dedupe, single instance, easy end user recovery via snapshots, etc..

The VMs can be either on VMFS datastore or NFS, both offer some pros and cons although NFS is by default thin provisioning and is easier to manage (shrink and grow)
0