Solved

DNS configuration for new forest trust

Posted on 2010-09-04
7
918 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In a test environment, I have two forests: abc.local and def.local. Within each forest, the downstream domains work fine.

I want to create a forest trust between the two.

I have VPN tunnels between the two, and I can ping the respective DC's.
abc.local has all 2008R2 boxes, and def.local has 2003SP2 DC's.

I don't know how to configure DNS to make this happen, which I think is necessary before I can create the trust. Do I just create a simple primary zone in each domain that contains only the Host A record of one of the DC's, or do I create a new DNS domain. If the latter, what do I assign for the SOA records?

In my configuration, dc1.abc.local is 192.168.33.10. For def.local, dc1.def.local is 192.168.2.10.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ovidbailey
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abt-it
abt-it earned 200 total points
ID: 33605902
First of all, you need correct routing between these networks. After that, add a forwarder for abc.local at the DNS of def.local and vice versa. That should work.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Waseems earned 300 total points
ID: 33605904
you can use conditional forwarding from each server to the other server based on the other domain name
OR
you can create secondary zone for the other zone on each server
but only creating the primary zone with host record will not work because SRV records are required for the connection
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abt-it
ID: 33605905
0
 

Author Comment

by:ovidbailey
ID: 33606354
Thanks for the replies. I'll try it both ways. Pinging by address works fine in both directions.

When I create the conditional forwarder on the def.local box (2003), it works just fine; I can ping all the resources on the abc domain.

But when I try to do the same thing on the abc.com domain (2008R2) in the separate Forwarders folder, it identifies the server name OK, but says that "The server wtih this IP address is not authoritative for the required zone.". What did I do wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ovidbailey
ID: 33606377
On the 2003 box itself, all of the records (including SOA) look just fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Waseems
ID: 33607130
may be it is the firewall on win2003 which block the request try openning port UDP 53 on windows 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:ovidbailey
ID: 33607812
Yeah, that was it. My router was getting really flaky and finally died right in the middle of my testing. Never easy, is it? Thanks.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

I will assume you are running a non-server version of some sort of Windows throughout this article. There are many flavors of Windows since Windows Server 2000 - 2008, XP Home & Pro, Vista Home & Pro, and Windows 7 Starter, Home, Pro, Ultimate, etc.…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now