Solved

I need the documentation  how to connect using fiber to the TS3200 FC Tape Library to the blade server HS22 in IBM BladeCenter H

Posted on 2010-09-04
17
2,581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We need to connect the  tape library(TS3200 FC) Tape Library using  fiber cable to the  HS22  blade server. Pls find below the tape lib and the switch modules we use for the blade center.

Tape LIb:
----------

TS3200 FC Tape Library

Blade Center:
--------------
IBM BladeCenter H

Blade Server
---------------
HS22, Xeon 4C E5540 80W 2.53GHz/1066MHz/8MB L2, 2x2GB, O/Bay 2.5in SAS

Blade Switch
---------------
BNT Virtual Fabric 10Gb Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter

BNT Layer 2/3 Copper Gb Ethernet Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33606297
Not easy, there's an iSCSI to FC bridge at http://www.attostore.com/bridges/ but it's only 1Gb and costs $5000.

Best ask your IBM reseller what they recommend.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33606368
Cisco Nexus 5100 would give better throughput since you could use 10Gb FCoE to 8Gb FC - http://www.google.co.uk/products?q=nexus+5010
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33606388
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/tips0717.html - $6,499.00
Better than the previous two options.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 33607390
I asked for how to connect the tape lib not the HBA. How the blade server will detect the tape lib.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33607594
How is the blade server (and enclosure) physically connected to the library at the moment? That will determine what protocol to use and how to detect it. Do you have the FC module I listed above installed in your BladeCenter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 33609120
We have only below switch modules in my bladecenter.

44X1905      - QLogic(R) 20-port 8 Gb SAN Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter

46C7191 - BNT Virtual Fabric 10Gb Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter

32R1860 - BNT Layer 2/3 Copper Gb Ethernet Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 33609135
also we have the below expansion card in backup blade server.

44X1945      QLogic 8Gb Fibre Channel Expansion Card (CIOv) for IBM BladeCenter
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33613807
I feel disinclined to help further; initially the kit list had no fibre channel module, just convergent networking Ethernet switches that were SAN aware but had no FC ports. Then you intruduce a SAN switch and an ethernt module for the convergent technology switch in a later post and shout something about an HBA. You might get more joy in the Storage Technology TA.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 250 total points
ID: 33614106
If you have:

     QLogic(R) 20-port 8 Gb SAN Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter

Then connect it to a FC switch and connect your TS3200 to the same FC switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 33615707
giltjr:

Thank you for your response. Any configuration we need to do in the FC switch. How the server will detect the TS3200. Will it detect automatically. Any documentation is there how to configure.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 250 total points
ID: 33641463
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 250 total points
ID: 33641516
From that manual, on page 1-8, you will see you can either connect to an HBA or a switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 33669976
thanks rickhobbs.

One more thing. Any documents on configuring the zoning in blade server.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 250 total points
ID: 33670459
It is no different that configuring zoning on any other fiber channel switch.

Blade servers are really no different than a standalone server.

The difference is physically how the server connects to the FC and LAN switches.  Instead of the on-board HBA and NIC's having "wires" to the FC and LAN switches, they are hardwired.
0