Solved

Push out updates over Group Policy

Posted on 2010-09-05
10
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am new to group policy and am looking for the best way to push out the following updates over a network of 150 users.  We are using Windows Server 2003 with XP SP3 clients.  

1)      Registry updates.
2)      Add local URL’s to Inter Explorer’s security settings.

Thanks for the comments to come.
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 250 total points
ID: 33605824
Hi,

I've had to assume a few things - could of done with a little more description but do you mean:-



1) http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms954395.aspx

2) http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/tips/jsi-tip-6644-how-can-i-use-group-policy-to-add-a-site-to-the-trusted-sites-zone-.aspx 

Let me know if thats not what you meant.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 250 total points
ID: 33605826


For Registry modifications/changes I use this program which can help.

1.  Make the registry keys and export them to a reg file
2.  use the RegToADM program and generate the ADM file
3.  Add the new template in your GP Editor (GPMC)
4.  Go to the new item change the Filtering setting to see the keys

Program:
http://www.techlog.nl/archive/2005/05/03/convert_reg_files_to_adm_templ

How to add template and change filtering:
http://www.petri.co.il/adding_new_administrative_templates_to_gpo.htm

Do you want to add sites to the Trusted Zone in IE?  here is a how-to for that
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/configure-trusted-sites-internet-explorer-group-policy/

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 33605858
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33605920
Is there a reason you're not using/implementing Windows Software Update Server (WSUS)?  It's free, uses Group Policy to to configure, and allows you to control and deploy to your entire network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 33606123
Basically we are going live with an ERP system whereby we will connect via Internet Explorer to servers (over an MPLS connection) based at a sister company.  I need to make a couple of registry changes to each client that connects to these servers and add server URL's to the security settings of Intenet Explorer also on each client.  We have over 150 clients to change thus would prefer to find a way to push these out.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33606125
Just follow either my first post, or any of the solutions from the other experts. What youre wanting to do is pretty basic functionality :) - not hard at all using GPO.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33607560
I'll repeat:
Is there a reason you're not using/implementing Windows Software Update Server (WSUS)?  It's free, uses Group Policy to to configure, and allows you to control and deploy to your entire network.

Using different words:
WSUS is configured by group policy.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33607784
The OP only wants to add some URL's to IE settings and throw out some .reg settings, isnt WSUS more suited to the deployment of updates rather than a few small tweaks ( and this is a question leew - if you have a specific reason for suggesting WSUS for this scenario then please share :) i'm always eager for new takes on things ).
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33607805
My mistake, I read he wanted to push Windows updates (and I know some people have scripted this in the past and pushed out the script via Group POlicy, which is what I had in my mind).

Thanks for prompting me to re-read the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 33618288
I've pushed out the ist of trusted local web-sites via Group Policy as defined above.  How can I check that this is working?  I don't see the listed added locally to IE.
0