Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Total Deleted Item Size is increasing after applying MRM - Managed Folder Policy

Posted on 2010-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi I have eneabled MRM policy for Deleted and Junk Folders using Managed Folder Policy. Works pretty well. Just curious to know why the size of "Total Deleted Item Size" increases after policy is applied with get-mailboxdatabase <> | fl displayname,*itemsize*; How does it work? Also whats the difference b/w "Deleted Items" in Outlook and "Total Deleted Item Size" in shell by running this cmdlet. Is there a way I can monitor why the initial size of "Total Deleted Item Size" is increasing after applying policy, it should rather reduce as per objective.
waiting
0
Comment
Question by:samsol09
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Freak earned 2000 total points
ID: 33606048
The "Total Deleted Item Size" is the size of the emails deleted from the Deleted Items or any other folder in the mailbox and residing in the dumpster. Check the article below:
http://exchangepedia.com/blog/2008/09/configuring-deleted-item-retention.html?showComment=1221594300000 
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33607250
I think you have increased the number of items which get deleted by applying the MRM policy.
that's why the size is increasing
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310756(EXCHG.80).aspx

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/an-introduction-to-messaging-records-management/

How can you monitor size ?
> You can setup logging for your MRM
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb397218(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samsol09
ID: 33669418
thanks freak !
0