Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Show a domain name inside a network.

Posted on 2010-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My windows 2003 server is connected to the web and has a external fixed ip address which in turn has a domain name tagged to it.

I run an exchange 2003 server on the same box and can access my email via laptop / ipad etc from outside by pointing the device at the domain name.

But when I am at home using a device on my wireless lan, I have to change the  email server address to the local name of the server.

How can I make my domain name work internally on my network to avoid this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:merlinpjl
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 1000 total points
ID: 33605848
do you have a local DNS and DHCP server services running on your server inside?  I assume yes.

Create a new DNS primary zone on your server and use the external DNS name
create A (host) records for the DNS names you need to access.

Example:

local dns (inside) is something like home.local
external DNS is something like   mydomain.com

create the new primary DNS zone in your serve:   mydomain.com

create the A records for the names you need to access such as:   www.mydomain.com (use internal IP address),  owa.mydomain.com  (use internal IP address).

If you have anything for mydomain.com that is hosted outside then create the A records and use the outside IP address so that you can still access them.  Example could be you have an FTP server outside somewhere that is using ftp.mydomain.com  as the name.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nuttycomputer
ID: 33605869
I would also add to make sure that Filter Internet NAT Redirection is not enabled on your router that you are using at home. This is specifically designed so that if you try to access a local system from a local computer using the public address it won't allow you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:merlinpjl
ID: 33605873
Excellent, answer was exactly what I needed and very very quick.

Thank you.
0