Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Driver issues after win 7 upgrade

Posted on 2010-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
The driver \Driver\umbus failed to load for the device Root\UMBUS\0000.
Have this and many others that are sparatic. This happened yesterday at 3am and today the same time. The only difference is that today my keyboard stopped responding after i logged in. I tried to reinstall drivers. The synaptics driver fixed the mouse until today. Also i did a install over XP, and i think that this may have caused it. The problem is that if i reinstall my keycode will not work. it is MSDNA grouo keycode from the college. Any ideas? Currently in safe mode on the computer being affected. It is a Asus G50Vt -X1
EDIT: I had Win 7 64bit, and that is what i installed when this acted up, installed before and did a complete format and never had any issues so i believe this is what is causing it. So i guess i will suck it up and reinstall 7 and just go through the reactivation process.
0
Comment
Question by:kalkaskageek
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33607811
If you want a stable system, why not Install Win7 on a fresh disk (sorry), then run your favorite virtualization software and run XP inside as a virtual machine? Your keycode software will "probably" still work, and this will future-proof you as your nice little WinXP virtual machine will run on any hardware config.  This also frees you from driver issues.  All things considered, you shouldn't have any significant performance issues, and games and things which will talk directly to the hardware can be installed under Win7.

0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 33607823
I think that is the  UserMode Root Bus Enumerator and is just a part of Windows. So if it is not working (and you have many other issues as noted above), I think you probably are faced with a re-install. You could try a System Restore to a prior period, but I have my doubts.

If you do resinstall and install Windows 7 64-bit (that is what I use), then make sure all of your drivers and all of your software is 64-bit compliant. This was the biggest hurdle I faced moving to 64-bit. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
ID: 33608120
At the ASUS site are a number of downloads you need to install with a major notable absense; the Intel Chipset Utility.  The chipset drivers are the first which ought to be installed after you install an O/S.  Here are the Intel chipset drivers for your system: http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=18494&lang=eng  Do them and then go look at tha ASUS site for the rest.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:John Griffith
John Griffith earned 500 total points
ID: 33608998
Windows 7 contains legacy drivers to get you through installation until Windows Updates come in.  I myself have never had to install chipset drivers in Vista or Windows 7; however, some do require it.
If worries about rearm count, run mgadiag - last tav - rearm count -
go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=52012
Finally, to get a better handle on the health of your system, run PERFMON Report -
START | type perfmon /report
Regards. . .
jcgriff2
 
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Narayanyr
Narayanyr earned 500 total points
ID: 33610177
Windows 7 automatically configures drivers for your Hardware,however some old drivers fail to install since they may not be available with the windows installation package.Please check the website of the hardware manufacturer and download drivers compatible with windows 7 to enable the hardware to work.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kalkaskageek
ID: 33619080
Stupid me, should have not even installed over xp. i got it figured out now, i reinstalled from fresh.Surprisingly my keycode worked fine, this time.  Thanks for the second opinions. Everything is fine now, drivers are good. Ty for the input
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33619101
Thank you. Thanks for the update (we all make mistakes) and I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0