Solved

SBS 2008 as proxy server

Posted on 2010-09-05
10
894 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am installing SBS2008 for the first time. I would like it configured so that one NIC is connected to the local network and another NIC to the router, so that internet access for the network has to go through the server. what settings do i need for each NIC and what settings for the client browsers?
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_Collinge
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abt-it
Comment Utility
2008 only accepts on NIC, so you can't do that.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
Comment Utility

In your server:

NIC1  - connect to internet.  you need the IP, subnet mask, default gateway and DNS
NIC2 - LAN side.  you need the IP, subnet mask and DNS.  leave the default gateway empty

PC computers:  main thing is your Default gateway setting is set to the LAN IP of your server (NIC2)

I assume you already have some ProxyFirewall  type of software installed on your Server?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
Comment Utility
I didn't know the limitation on SBS 2008.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sbs/cc817589.aspx

that webpage suggests if you have the Premium Edition it supports multiple NICs

0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
SBS 2008 - the server running "Small Business Server" does not appropriately support two network adapters.  A quote from the link chakko provided:Does Windows Small Business Server 2008 support two network cards? One NIC is recommended and supported on the Standard Edition server. If you have more than one NIC on the first server, then when the network wizards are run the additional NICs are disabled. Multiple NICs are an advanced scenario; if you want to use multiple NICs you should do so on the Premium Edition server.To be clear, the NON-SBS server (the "Standard" server that is included in SBS) is what is being suggested here.You really should be getting an appropriate firewall/router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Collinge
Comment Utility
I am using standard edition. both the nics are intalled and working. earlier versions of sbs had proxy software built in, has this changed?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Yes, this HAS changed.  It is no longer the recommended configuration (and I don't believe it's supported either).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Collinge
Comment Utility
There is a firewall/router installed. The reason for this scenario is to monitor internet usage...... is there a better way?
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Use a business class router that offers that - something like a Calyptix or Fortigate.

Or you can get another server (you cannot use SBS) and purchase ISA server separately and run it on that.  (The business class router would probably be cheaper, even with maintenance).
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you just need to monitor internet usage then you might want to check into a free LINUX based firewall and install it onto a PC
They install very easily.
there are several, the Endian one will archive log files and can export them easily if you need to look back.
http://www.endian.com/en/community/overview/
a couple other ones you might look at are smoothwall, untangle and astaro
 
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark_Collinge
Comment Utility
Thanks. Another Microsoft "improvement" I will have to live with.
0