[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restrict user to login in a particular machine

Posted on 2010-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

I would like to perform the below scenario but I don't know how?

Restrict user A to login his particular machine only and prohibit others except the administrator to login on the same machine.

How can I do that throught the local GPO or domain GPO or how ??
0
Comment
Question by:aswar
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 33606000
Two suggestions, Remove the domain users group from the list of users in the local computer's users group (and add the user in question)  And/or in Active directory (user account properties) set the computer(s) that the user is allowed to login to.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 33606001
You can try this.
Edit the local policy on the computer and set the Allow Logon Locally to only the accounts you want.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc728212(WS.10).aspx 
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33606002
You COULD do that, but modify the local groups is easier and more common.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 33606004
Go to Start > Run and type 'gpedit.msc' and press enter.
In the next window, expand Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local Policies  and select User Rights Assignment
Now on the right pane double click on 'Deny Logon Locally' and add the required users in the same. And restart the system and have a check.
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 33606108
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Prajapati
ID: 33778568
You can provide system name to be logged on to under User Properties Logon to and specifiy machine name the user need to be logged on.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 34082739
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0