Solved

Unable to renew ip address in XP Pro

Posted on 2010-09-05
13
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After cleaning an XP Pro desktop PC from a virus, the lan adaptor is now not able to get its ip from the DHCP server.
If I try to repair the connection, it fails with an error of Unable to renew ip address.

I have tried uninstalling the adaptor and then reinstalling with the latest drivers, but this does not cure the problem

IF i give a static address it functions normally, but I want to user DHCP on this machine as I often use it at different locations.
0
Comment
Question by:Frimton
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 33606009
Is the DHCP Client service running?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 25 total points
ID: 33606024
Could you run Combofix if not done and post its log
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Frimton
ID: 33606340
Thanks Chukko and Optoma

The DHCP service is running.

I will run Combofix and attach the log.  (It may be tomorrow!)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 33606361
If combofix doesn't find/clean anything new or it still doesn't get a DHCP address you might try to reinstall the TCP/IP
http://www.petri.co.il/reinstall_tcp_ip_on_windows_xp.htm
Also, some searching found a possible solution.  It's worth a try if nothing else fixes it.
Rename your Computer and change the Workgroup Name.  If in a Domain then remove from domain, change computer name and rejoin Domain.  Reboot as needed.  It worked for some people.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Frimton
ID: 33606720
Combofix log attached
ComboFixLog.txt
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 33607001
Combofix removed some other junk.

Can you check the Lan card properties>Is Internet Protocol(Tcp/Ip) box checked?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sayed_maher earned 225 total points
ID: 33607193
If your network card is not on-board, ie: its a pci network card, try this:

1) Turn off your computer and remove any power to it
2) Open up your computer
3) Remove the network card that is in the white PCI slot,
4) Install it the same way it was installed onto _ANOTHER_ pci slot, ie: other then the one it was installed in
5) Close the computer and power up
6) It will ask you to install drivers, go ahead and do that.
7) Attempt to get DHCP.

The logic: Very often Viruses will attack the config of devices which is defined by a few things like the device id, irq, driver, etc. If one of these values changes, the virus is dumb, it doesnt know what to do, so it does nothing. This may or may not work If it doesnt work, please try:

1) Open control panel
2) Go to add remove programs
3) Click on Add/remove windows components
4) Uninstall "Internet Information Services" or TCP/IP
5) Reboot your computer
6) Go BACK to the same place, and then re-install Internet Information Services or TCP/IP

This should fix your DHCP problem.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Frimton
ID: 33607266
LAN is onboard.  Will try your suggestion in the morning.

Many thanks so far!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:illfusion82
ID: 33607781
Do other computers on your network have issues with renewing their IP address through DHCP? Is your DHCP server hosted through your router?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LTCexpert
ID: 33610486
This is a WinSock2 corruption!

Follow the URL http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811259 for an explanation of the issue.

To fix it download any one of the many free Winsock fixes for XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Frimton
ID: 33611272
Sayed Maher's solution worked!

Many thanks to all
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:net_tech_mike
ID: 33611466
Hi there,

This is a common problem when removing viruses and spyware. The solution to your problem is running Winsock XP Fix. You can download it from here:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html

Cheers

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sayed_maher
ID: 33616692
Frimton,

Please award points and close this thread, take good care.

good luck,
0