?
Solved

Live TV between two Windows 7 machines on LAN

Posted on 2010-09-05
15
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Two Windows 7 machines, connected on a LAN, one with a tuner card (Machine A) and one without a tuner card (Machine B)

You can watch Live or Recorded TV on Machine A
You can watch recorded TV on Machine B

1. Is there a 'Microsoft' way to allow machine B to stream the Live TV from machine A (without adding a local tuner card) and if so please explain how this can be setup

2. Are there any 3rd party ways to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:pc-cyt
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33606218
VLC (http://www.videolan.org/vlc/streaming.html) offers the ability to install a 'server' to capture the output from certain cards and stream across the network to clients... check out the link above for more information.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33606242
VLC media player can do the job, Guide on Viewing the TV Tuner, then Guide on Broadcasting.
Try and connect between the two guides and you'll be able to do it.

If you want to setup a free and amazing home entertainment system, i suggest you install MythTV on a machine [The TV Tuner Goes Here] and stream to the rest of your house.

If you have lots of bandwidth and want to do something more wide scale, for lets say anywhere you go not just home: ORB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pc-cyt
ID: 33606572
Are you saying there is no Windows 7 built in support for this?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33606584
Pretty much. Windows streaming media server maybe. But nothing client side.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pc-cyt
ID: 33606593
So even with an Xbox360 as an 'Extender' doesn't allow LiveTV?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33606606
As far as I know an extender only allows streaming of prerecorded or file based content.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pc-cyt
ID: 33606785
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33606802
Yes.. but that's a 360 extender....

you mentioned PC's above, i.e

> Media Center can stream live and pre-recorded television to Windows Media Center Extenders and to the Xbox 360 console, but other Windows computers can just access recorded content (not live).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pc-cyt
ID: 33606830
I suppose what I'm getting at is; if the Xbox360 can do LiveTV streaming why cannot another Windows 7 pc?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 400 total points
ID: 33606833
Its limited by what Microsoft allow. the current implementation of media centre and the extender system wont allow live streaming (AFAIk) to another windows 7 PC... in theory it SHOULD do it, there isnt a technical reason why not, but Microsoft seem to limit it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33608229
if you stick with my second suggestion, and install mythTV in your pc, you'll be able to stream to any device in your home from your dvb
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ekincam earned 1600 total points
ID: 33608473
Buy a two tuner Silicon Dust home run.  It has two ATSC, QAM tuners inside and makes them available over LAN.  Two computers can use one tuner or one computer can use both tuners.

If you are using cable and the channels are encrypted then the Home Run will not work.  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33609050
simple answer is is NO.>>1. Is there a 'Microsoft' way to allow machine B to stream the Live TV from machine A (without adding a local tuner card)
and if so please explain how this can be setup>> it cant be done without a tuner and an arial
even WMC requires a TV tuner card
2. Are there any 3rd party ways to do this?<< only via the internet

Live TV requires a TV card and an antennai to pickup the TV signals >>Free to Air it then uses a PVR to watch on your desktop
If you want to watch Live TV from the internet that's different, you can do this on any computer
 no TV card is required then as your downloading from someone else streaming the TV, you need a fast internet
but a fee is usually applied and you use their player like BBC ABC etc or cable TV
 or the free sites just have lots of B rated stuff oldies... mostly repeats and stuff they have recorded, these are pretty good Live TV on your desktop off the internet
http://www.tvunetworks.com/
http://wwitv.com/
http://wwitv.com/portal.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 33611434
This Win7 developer's blog about media streaming with Windows 7 is quite informative:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/e7/archive/2009/05/12/media-streaming-with-windows-7.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 33626282
pc-cyt, any feedback?
0