?
Solved

exchange 2010 relay

Posted on 2010-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
can i use exchage 2010 to allow relay from a specific external client?

I have made a receive connector but the client gets invalid username smtp response
0
Comment
Question by:simeoncohen
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33606168
are they using outlook or this is a 3rd party application, if they use outlook just configure the server in the advanced section to require authentication and use the same username and password used for POP
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33606201
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33606753
How are they connected to exchange ? Over RPC/HTTPS / Outlook over VPN / POP3 ?

What error message are they getting. Can you copy paste with the DSN error code like 4.4.2 etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:simeoncohen
ID: 33606789
Sorry i was not clear.

rpc/https works fin for clients (OWA)

im trying to use a little program that neesa a smtp server to relay messages. I want to use my remote exchange server to allow theses emails

The exchange server has correct ptr for dns and the client is sind login credentials to exchange

domain\usernam but i get invalid username or password when i try to send mail
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33606805
check the receive connector this connection attempt hits and ensure you have the correct authentication settings enabled
for example
by default the "Default SERVER" receive connector has basic authentication enabled but it requires TLS
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 33606935
the easiest way to achive this by creating a new receive connector.
create a new receive connector as per the KB article.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125159.aspx#EMC
Here are the considerations: (My instructions are for Exchange 2007, but i am very positive 2010 will be very similar)
In the remote network settings, enter the ip address of the server that needs to use your Exchange server to relay SMTP messages.
On the authentication TAB, you need to select TLS and on the permissions group TAB select only anonymous users.
 
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33606971
or you could look at the link from an earlier post
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33607161
a) Check endital's link first.
b) Check the permissions groups in the connector (first 4 checked)
http://msexchangeteam.com/photos/postpictures2/images/432010/original.aspx

Source:
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/12/28/432013.aspx
0