Solved

USB device not working

Posted on 2010-09-05
6
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I recently did a fresh install of my OS. Cleared out the partition - everything. Currently, I an enjoying the benefits a clean slate, but I'm having a hard time installing my printer. The CD will run right up to the point where it says to plug in the printer. At that point, I'm supposed to wait while installation continues, but it never does. It just hangs there.

I've removed other instances of installation using the Add/Remove Program option. I've tried downloading the install software from the internet hoping that would make a difference, and nothing has worked.

When I go to my Device Manager, my USB Controllers are intact, but I have a big yellow exclamation point on the USB device icon next to my imaging device, whick I'm assuming is my printer.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
Comment Utility
Hi,
first try another USB cable maybe the one you use is defect.
f no change
delete the driver that have  a big yellow exclamation
and try to reinstall

You can also download the printer driver on the official site
And tried to reinstalled it
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Balkanite
Balkanite earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

If you right click on the yellow exclamation mark device under device manager and select properties, go to the details tab of the screen and type up the Entry for me under Device Instance ID. (please see attachment i have put a red rectangle around the information i need.

With this i should be able to find the right drivers for the unit and hopefully assist you with installing it manually.

Are you also able to provide the Model Number of the Brother Printer and how you are connecting i.e Via USB or Ethernet Cable.

Kind Regards

Balkanite.


Device-ID.bmp
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Try to uninstall all USB drivers (the USB controllers group), reboot and let XP reinstall them. Then try the printer again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:abu3omar
Comment Utility
1. ensure the Printer USB cable is working (try it on another PC)
2. if the application hangs try to put the USB cable in another port (try all ports)
3. let the yellow mark appears and do the following:

go to start > run > regedit

expand the registry to HKEY_local_machine > system > currentcontrolset > services > usbstor

at the right side you'll find a key called start. double click it and check the value. if the value is not 1 you change it to 1 and restart the machine

after restart check the device manager the yellow mark will disappear
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
Comment Utility
Cluskitt!

I went to my USB controllers group and I decided to uninstall the USB associated with the printer. Mind you, I still had the installation of the printer running, it was just stuck like I had mentioned earlier. As soon as I uninstalled the USB driver associated with the printer, the installation process kicked in and I am now using my printer!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Balkanite
Comment Utility
Well done Brucegust :)
0