Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How run two seperate FTP sites off same port in IIS

Posted on 2010-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I have IIS running a FTP site that has been working great for off-site backups. No problems.  What I need to do though, is set up a second FTP site for another client.  I created one in IIS, and assigned it a high port - 5832.  Did the forwarding on the firewalls, and i started getting "500 invalid port command".  After some research, that apparently means there is a problem with NAT, but it's passing through like 5 NAT devices, so rather than troubleshooting them all, i was wondering if it would be possible to run TWO seperate FTP sites on the same port (21).  Based on which login name the user uses, would direct him to one home directory if he logs in with 'user1' for instance, or a second home directory if h logs in with 'user2'.

Is that possible?  

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33606648
What your wanting to do (based on user name) isnt possible , there aren't really any practical ways to run multiple services on one port anyway (http can happen, with a little clever reverse proxying) but for FTP its no really possible. Isn't having two ip's an option ?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 1000 total points
ID: 33606798
Can you use a different FTP software?
FileZilla has a free FTP server software.  You can assign different usernames to different base/home folder locations.  Each username will have separate FTP folders.

http://filezilla-project.org/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:moonlight
moonlight earned 1000 total points
ID: 33606800
you can use ftp user isolation so the users log into their home directories. so it could be two different domain owners for instance, they would not see the same thing.  you dont need two different ftp sites for that

see http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/b63de8ef-e3c5-456d-a8ca-7af4198819d4.mspx?mfr=true

if you need two different, use another ip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
ID: 33607687
Yes that's exactly what I need. Users isolated to a folder. That would work. Is that easy to set up?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 33607743
FileZilla Server takes about 15 minutes to install and setup for 1-2 user accounts.

Make sure you turn off the MS IIS FTP so that you don't get a port conflict.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:moonlight
ID: 33607820
I use plesk control panel that had this out of the box, so I never needed to set IIS up myself. But as I understand it, you change the metabase xml and restart the server. Shouldnät be difficult, but you dont know with Microsoft, you'll probably need to fiddle with it until it works :)

See this for conversion of an existing ftp site:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/b63de8ef-e3c5-456d-a8ca-7af4198819d4.mspx?mfr=true

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:moonlight
ID: 33657311
still any issues? accept answer?
0