[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

multicast messages lost

Posted on 2010-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
folks

our application sits on weblogic but in the cluster I see that i have a lot of lost multicast messages, how do i resolve these messages? what impact are lost multicast messages? i see a lot of times the user gets redirected back to the login page of the app

all help will do

0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
allen-davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 33606524
You can run a multicast tester java app that bea provides to see if multicast traffic is getting to the other servers.  You might want to confirm that your firewall is not blocking multicast traffic for the IP/Port that you configured in the cluster configuration.
http://weblogic-wonders.com/weblogic/2010/04/30/multicastmonitor-multicasttest-utility/
 http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E15051_01/wls/docs103/admin_ref/utils.html#wp1199798
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egorelik
ID: 33678645
If your Weblogic version supports Unicast, switch from Multicast to Unicast cluster mode and forget about multicast issues.
0