[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWARE ESXi 4, WinServer2008R2 BOOTMGR image / NTLDR is corrupt

Posted on 2010-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Server 2008 doesn't start; one: bootmgr image is corrupt - another server: NTLDR is corrupt.  How to repair?
0
Comment
Question by:PenttiJM
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
robdcoy earned 1332 total points
ID: 33606578
Install another 2008R2 Server if you don't have one already, then connect the corrupt drive from the bad machine to the good machine.  Then copy the NTDLR file from the good machine to the bad one.  Disconnect the repaired drive and try to boot.

If you need specifics on how to do this, let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PenttiJM
ID: 33606612
I have also a good one, but how to copy? These are on ESXi4 and see only diskfiles (.vmdk) on datastore, not the separate files inside the diskfile.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 668 total points
ID: 33606646
Shut down both VM's, edit the config of the GOOD VM and add an EXISTING hd. Point at the HD file for the corrupt one :D That will now give you both HD's in the GOOD VM to do the copy
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:robdcoy
robdcoy earned 1332 total points
ID: 33606678
Attached you will find a document to do this.  You will need vCenter and open that host.

Just remember to remove the added drive before you try to boot the repaired machine.  Nothing bad, just won't boot.

This is just like remove a physical hard drive, plugging it into a good machine, copying all the files you need, then plugging it back into the original machine.

Might be a good idea to run "chkdsk /f" on that drive.

There is no need to shutdown both machines to do this.  Windows 2008 R2 is very forgiving adding and removing drives.
VM-Drive-Connection.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PenttiJM
ID: 33607002
I got one server working and got the idea - thanks a lot.
0