?
Solved

Problems installing Windows Server 2008 Standard R2

Posted on 2010-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts!
I'm having difficulting with a fresh install of Windows Server 2008 Standard R2 on a brand new HP DL385 G6. I am of course using a licensed version that I downloaded from MS site. I've tried using the HP Smartstart v8.30 and also v8.50. With Smartstart v8.30 I am able to get to 99% when it bombs out and just hangs. I've done some research and found something about autounattend.xml file being the cause requesting a product key. When I use Smartstart v8.50 it gets to the point of where it asks for the media and after I insert the extracted ISO dvd it confirms a valid copy but just hangs at 27% and something about hpbbsetup.exe. If I just skip using Smartstart the OS begings to load but eventully requests some CD/DVD drivers which I can't beleive because it begings to load with the drivers it has. I've tried different media i.e. usb thumbdrive,external usb hardrive,actually having the smartstart software mount the ISO.
I'm able to sucessfully load Windows Server 2008 Standard SP2 but that is not what I want to do. I have raid 1 SAS drives for the OS and an additional 600 Gb's on raid 5 with room to grow if need be. This server is going to be used as an Exchange box for a mid-sized 100 user company that I work for. I'm am somewhat at a loss on how to proceed. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated! I can't beleive this should be this difficult.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kgrimm38
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 400 total points
ID: 33606675
You could install the server without using smart start and then install the drivers afterwards (using the server pak installation (its on the CD)) - this will give the server the required drivers ... you will end up with the same result as if you installed from smartstart.

Unless i'm getting confused.. that seems to be the easiest way around the issue you're having ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 1600 total points
ID: 33607501
try downloading the .iso again - I have had a few of these with windows 2008 r2 downloaded from MS site - always turns out to be the .iso.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33610873
ANy update on my suggestion above ? Maybe we can diagnose further .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kgrimm38
ID: 33614637
I tried downloading the ISO again from another location which eliminated going through my companies firewall. Wierd thing is that I did get a different file size this time.The actual reported size. I sort of suspected that may be a problem as I would never get the reported full size downloaded from work even though it would say that it completed. I tried many times. I'm not sure what is happening there? I manage the firewall also. Anyway I will try to install again tomorrow. I will follow-up promptly when I know for sure.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33616320
If the new ISO doesnt work - you could try using the HP driver PAQ afterwards.... weve built plenty of servers that way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kgrimm38
ID: 33626930
After I had downloaded the ISO again from my house and extracted it to a usb key the install was seamless using HP Smartstart v8.50. Although woolnoir suggestions are much appreciated and probably would have worked also I have to give most of the credit to roylong. It was the ISO. I'm still at a loss as to why I was not able to get the complete ISO file downloaded from my work location and had to try get it from my home connection. Weird? Thanks for all your help experts!
0