Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JAVA jdk 64 bit on 32 bit

Posted on 2010-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello

I have been trying to deploy a build on jboss taken from 64 bit production environment to my 32 bit local environment, after completing %100 copy process to my local system, I tried starting jboss however it keeps complaining about not being able to execute java.

I downloaded 32 bit version of java on my system, then I was able to start  jboss however it gets stuck after throwing log4j error, so I copied jboss-log4j.xml configuration file from fresh build and jboss was able to start, however none of the app were successfully deployed.

what do you guys think? all these problems are due to environment difference?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:atigris
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pr0t0c0l12
ID: 33606763
Did you make sure to change your environment variables to point to the right place?

If you install a 32bit program in a 64 bit OS, it will create

C:\program files (86)\.........

Make sure you point them to the right place and you should be good....
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
__geof__ earned 2000 total points
ID: 33609551
Moving from one environment to another one is a cause of problem. I would install a fresh JBoss and copy only the app into the new environment.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:atigris
ID: 33638611
Apache and many modules needed to be recompiled on 32 bit platform. you better off using 64 as long as everything is designed to run on 64 bit.
0