Solved

OCS infra for new company

Posted on 2010-09-05
4
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

We are running AD 2003 SP2, Exchange 2007 SP1 in our current environment. We are looking to upgrade to Exchange 2010, but that's down the line.

We also have a partner company that we do business with, who are also running AD 2003 SP2/Exchange 2007 SP1.

At the moment, we have no corporate IM system so use MSN. We're looking at bringing in OCS 2007, but would like contacts from both our company and partner company to be able to IM each other.

I understand there is the concept of federation, but this is for completely external company's isnt' it. Is there anything within OCS that can help us between us and the partner company only?

 
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Budden
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 33607036
Please explain more your infrastructure:

What about the AD installed on both company, is there is any relation between them or every one is totally isolated from each other also, what about exchange?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Budden
ID: 33607081
Hi mkhairy

Seperate forests (no trusts) and seperate Exchange orgs.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Khairy earned 400 total points
ID: 33608468
I do agree with you about the federation but in this case you will have to install a complete isolated OCS infrastructure on both sites which will cost your company a lot for just IM.

Also it will have a negative impact on you as it you will have to administer the two sites.

Look, there are a lot of installation scenario that I will discuss with you if you would like to proceed on the own ocs infrastr ucture on each site but firstly take a look at Microsoft Office Communications Online services provided from Microsoft, I think it suits you perfectly:

http://www.microsoft.com/online/office-communications-online.aspx

Let me know your opinion to discuss it.

Regards,
MKhairy
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:duffman76
duffman76 earned 100 total points
ID: 33630355
Federation is what you are going to want to do if you want to keep it in house with OCS.  The only other options are in the cloud services as stated above or by using Live Messenger or a combination of Live Messenger federated with OCS.  
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Lync 2013 deployment on single server 1 24
Failed 2008r2 6 82
ADMT Intra Forest migration questions 7 78
ACTIVE DIRECTORY 3 29
Months ago my boss came to me with a simple request, “How can we minimize GoTo meeting accounts and also improve our integration and collaboration initiatives?”  Well the answer, with some research, was easy… Lync.  Lync provided us all the necessar…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now