[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I clear $_GET from my url?

Posted on 2010-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Bit tricky to explain... I have a script which when submited, will return to the same page with the $_GET variables. If I submit the page again, I need it to forget the original variables and replace the url with the new variables.

So the url might look like http://www.mysite.com?id=123&price=1099

When i resubmit the form with different variables, e.g. ID = 567 & Price = 2083 i want the url to look like: http://www.mysite.com?id=567&price=2083

However what actually comes up is http://www.mysite.com?id=567&price=2083&id=123&price=1099.

Can anyone help?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bookedy
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 33606780
I can only guess that the ACTION of the form is being dynamically created, maybe using something like $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']. Each time the form is submitted to itself, the ACTION contains the current GET variables and the new GET variables get added to it.

Check on how you're setting the form action, and you mind find your problem.

Without seeing code, it's difficult to be precise.


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 33606803
Also, could I suggest you to use POST method instead of GET ?

POST method has some advantages, such as hidding the variable values from the URL, which is more secure.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:grantunwin
ID: 33606809
Just completely remove the       action=""          section of your form tag.

The form wil then submit to the root file address without the query string.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bookedy
ID: 33606821
@chrisstanyon - you are write in the dynamic form. the code i have is below.


<?php
mysql_select_db($database_bookedy, $bookedy);
$query_emergency = "SELECT * FROM emergency";
$emergency = mysql_query($query_emergency, $bookedy) or die(mysql_error());
$row_emergency = mysql_fetch_assoc($emergency);
$totalRows_emergency = mysql_num_rows($emergency);

$colname_booking = "-1";
if (isset($_GET['id'])) {
  $colname_booking = (get_magic_quotes_gpc()) ? $_GET['id'] : addslashes($_GET['id']);
}
mysql_select_db($database_bookedy, $bookedy);
$query_booking = sprintf("SELECT * FROM booking WHERE bookingid = %s", $colname_booking);
$booking = mysql_query($query_booking, $bookedy) or die(mysql_error());
$row_booking = mysql_fetch_assoc($booking);
$totalRows_booking = mysql_num_rows($booking);
?>
<?php $bookingid = $row_booking['bookingid']; ?>
<?php
$paxno = $_GET['pax']+1;
$paxget = $_GET['pax'];
unset($_GET);
if ($row_booking['pax']==$paxget) {
$nexturl = "https://www.bookedy.com/booking/step3.php?id=$bookingid";
$button = "2";
}
else
{
$nexturl = "https://www.bookedy.com/booking/step2b.php?id=$bookingid&pax=$paxno";
$button = "1";
}
?>
<?php
function GetSQLValueString($theValue, $theType, $theDefinedValue = "", $theNotDefinedValue = "") 
{
  $theValue = (!get_magic_quotes_gpc()) ? addslashes($theValue) : $theValue;

  switch ($theType) {
    case "text":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? "'" . $theValue . "'" : "NULL";
      break;    
    case "long":
    case "int":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? intval($theValue) : "NULL";
      break;
    case "double":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? "'" . doubleval($theValue) . "'" : "NULL";
      break;
    case "date":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? "'" . $theValue . "'" : "NULL";
      break;
    case "defined":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? $theDefinedValue : $theNotDefinedValue;
      break;
  }
  return $theValue;
}

$editFormAction = $_SERVER['PHP_SELF'];
if (isset($_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'])) {
  $editFormAction .= "?" . htmlentities($_SERVER['QUERY_STRING']);
}

if ((isset($_POST["MM_insert"])) && ($_POST["MM_insert"] == "form2")) {
  $insertSQL = sprintf("INSERT INTO additionalpax (bookingid, title, firstname, lastname, dobday, dobmonth, dobyear, sex) VALUES (%s, %s, %s, %s, %s, %s, %s, %s)",
                       GetSQLValueString($_POST['bookingid'], "int"),
                       GetSQLValueString($_POST['title'], "int"),
                       GetSQLValueString($_POST['firstname'], "text"),
                       GetSQLValueString($_POST['lastname'], "text"),
                       GetSQLValueString($_POST['dobday'], "int"),
                       GetSQLValueString($_POST['dobmonth'], "int"),
                       GetSQLValueString($_POST['dobyear'], "int"),
                       GetSQLValueString($_POST['gender'], "text"));

  mysql_select_db($database_bookedy, $bookedy);
  $Result1 = mysql_query($insertSQL, $bookedy) or die(mysql_error());

  $insertGoTo = $nexturl;
  if (isset($_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'])) {
    $insertGoTo .= (strpos($insertGoTo, '?')) ? "&" : "?";
    $insertGoTo .= $_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'];
  }
  header(sprintf("Location: %s", $insertGoTo));
}
?>

 <form id="form2" name="form2" method="POST" action="<?php echo $editFormAction; ?>">
                      <table width="90%">
                        <tr>
                          <td><div align="right"><strong>Title</strong></div></td>
                          <td><label>
                              <div align="left">
                                <select name="title" class="titleformbox" id="title">
                                  <option selected="selected">Title</option>
                                  <option value="Mr">Mr</option>
                                  <option value="Miss">Miss</option>
                                  <option value="Ms">Ms</option>
                                  <option value="Mrs">Mrs</option>
                                </select>
                              </div>
                            </label></td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                          <td><div align="right"><strong>First Name</strong></div></td>
                          <td><label>
                              <div align="left">
                                <input name="firstname" type="text" class="formbox" id="firstname" />
                              </div>
                            </label></td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                          <td><div align="right"><strong>Last Name</strong></div></td>
                          <td><div align="left">
                              <input name="lastname" type="text" class="formbox" id="lastname" />
                          </div></td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                          <td><div align="right"></div></td>
                          <td><div align="left"></div></td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                          <td><div align="right"><strong>Gender</strong></div></td>
                          <td><div align="left">
                              <select name="gender" class="genderformbox" id="gender">
                                <option selected="selected">Select</option>
                                <option value="Male">Male</option>
                                <option value="Female">Female</option>
                              </select>
                          </div></td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                          <td><div align="right"><strong>Date of Birth </strong></div></td>
                          <td><div align="left">
                              <select name="dobday" class="genderformbox" id="dobday">
                                <option selected="selected">DD</option>
                                <option value="1">1</option>
                                <option value="2">2</option>
                                <option value="3">3</option>
                                <option value="4">4</option>
                                <option value="5">5</option>
                                <option value="6">6</option>
                                <option value="7">7</option>
                                <option value="8">8</option>
                                <option value="9">9</option>
                                <option value="10">10</option>
                                <option value="11">11</option>
                                <option value="12">12</option>
                                <option value="13">13</option>
                                <option value="14">14</option>
                                <option value="15">15</option>
                                <option value="16">16</option>
                                <option value="17">17</option>
                                <option value="18">18</option>
                                <option value="19">19</option>
                                <option value="20">20</option>
                                <option value="21">21</option>
                                <option value="22">22</option>
                                <option value="23">23</option>
                                <option value="24">24</option>
                                <option value="25">25</option>
                                <option value="26">26</option>
                                <option value="27">27</option>
                                <option value="28">28</option>
                                <option value="29">29</option>
                                <option value="30">30</option>
                                <option value="31">31</option>
                              </select>
                              <select name="dobmonth" class="genderformbox" id="dobmonth">
                                <option selected="selected">Month</option>
                                <option value="01">Jan</option>
                                <option value="02">Feb</option>
                                <option value="03">Mar</option>
                                <option value="04">Apr</option>
                                <option value="05">May</option>
                                <option value="06">Jun</option>
                                <option value="07">Jul</option>
                                <option value="08">Aug</option>
                                <option value="09">Sep</option>
                                <option value="10">Oct</option>
                                <option value="11">Nov</option>
                                <option value="12">Dec</option>
                              </select>
                              <select name="dobyear" class="genderformbox" id="select2">
                                <option selected="selected">Year</option>
                                <option value="2007">2007</option>
                                <option value="2006">2006</option>
                                <option value="2005">2005</option>
                                <option value="2004">2004</option>
                                <option value="2003">2003</option>
                                <option value="2002">2002</option>
                                <option value="2001">2001</option>
                                <option value="2000">2000</option>
                                <option value="1999">1999</option>
                                <option value="1998">1998</option>
                                <option value="1997">1997</option>
                                <option value="1996">1996</option>
                                <option value="1995">1995</option>
                                <option value="1994">1994</option>
                                <option value="1993">1993</option>
                                <option value="1992">1992</option>
                                <option value="1991">1991</option>
                                <option value="1990">1990</option>
                                <option value="1989">1989</option>
                                <option value="1988">1988</option>
                                <option value="1987">1987</option>
                                <option value="1986">1986</option>
                                <option value="1985">1985</option>
                                <option value="1984">1984</option>
                                <option value="1983">1983</option>
                                <option value="1982">1982</option>
                                <option value="1981">1981</option>
                                <option value="1980">1980</option>
                                <option value="1979">1979</option>
                                <option value="1978">1978</option>
                                <option value="1977">1977</option>
                                <option value="1976">1976</option>
                                <option value="1975">1975</option>
                                <option value="1974">1974</option>
                                <option value="1973">1973</option>
                                <option value="1972">1972</option>
                                <option value="1971">1971</option>
                                <option value="1970">1970</option>
                                <option value="1969">1969</option>
                                <option value="1968">1968</option>
                                <option value="1967">1967</option>
                                <option value="1966">1966</option>
                                <option value="1965">1965</option>
                                <option value="1964">1964</option>
                                <option value="1963">1963</option>
                                <option value="1962">1962</option>
                                <option value="1961">1961</option>
                                <option value="1960">1960</option>
                                <option value="1959">1959</option>
                                <option value="1958">1958</option>
                                <option value="1957">1957</option>
                                <option value="1956">1956</option>
                                <option value="1955">1955</option>
                                <option value="1954">1954</option>
                                <option value="1953">1953</option>
                                <option value="1952">1952</option>
                                <option value="1951">1951</option>
                                <option value="1950">1950</option>
                                <option value="1949">1949</option>
                                <option value="1948">1948</option>
                                <option value="1947">1947</option>
                                <option value="1946">1946</option>
                                <option value="1945">1945</option>
                                <option value="1944">1944</option>
                                <option value="1943">1943</option>
                                <option value="1942">1942</option>
                                <option value="1941">1941</option>
                                <option value="1940">1940</option>
                                <option value="1939">1939</option>
                                <option value="1938">1938</option>
                                <option value="1937">1937</option>
                                <option value="1936">1936</option>
                                <option value="1935">1935</option>
                                <option value="1934">1934</option>
                                <option value="1933">1933</option>
                                <option value="1932">1932</option>
                                <option value="1931">1931</option>
                                <option value="1930">1930</option>
                                <option value="1929">1929</option>
                                <option value="1928">1928</option>
                                <option value="1927">1927</option>
                                <option value="1926">1926</option>
                                <option value="1925">1925</option>
                                <option value="1924">1924</option>
                                <option value="1923">1923</option>
                                <option value="1922">1922</option>
                                <option value="1921">1921</option>
                                <option value="1920">1920</option>
                                <option value="1919">1919</option>
                                <option value="1918">1918</option>
                                <option value="1917">1917</option>
                                <option value="1916">1916</option>
                                <option value="1915">1915</option>
                                <option value="1914">1914</option>
                                <option value="1913">1913</option>
                                <option value="1912">1912</option>
                                <option value="1911">1911</option>
                                <option value="1910">1910</option>
                                <option value="1909">1909</option>
                                <option value="1908">1908</option>
                                <option value="1907">1907</option>
                                <option value="1906">1906</option>
                                <option value="1905">1905</option>
                                <option value="1904">1904</option>
                                <option value="1903">1903</option>
                                <option value="1902">1902</option>
                                <option value="1901">1901</option>
                                <option value="1900">1900</option>
                              </select>
                              </select>
                          </div></td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                          <td><div align="right"></div></td>
                          <td><div align="left"></div></td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                          <td>&nbsp;</td>
                          <td>&nbsp;</td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                          <td>&nbsp;</td>
                          <td><input name="bookingid" type="hidden" id="bookingid" value="<?php echo $row_booking['bookingid']; ?>" />
                              <?php
							if ($button == "2")
							echo"<INPUT TYPE='image' SRC='../pictures/Checkoverview.JPG' HEIGHT='29' WIDTH='208' BORDER='0' ALT='Submit Form'>";
							elseif ($button =="1")
							echo"<INPUT TYPE='image' SRC='../pictures/addadditional.JPG' HEIGHT='37' WIDTH='236' BORDER='0' ALT='Submit Form'>";
							else
							echo "ERROR";
							?></td>
                        </tr>
                      </table>
                      <input type="hidden" name="MM_insert" value="form2">
                    </form>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bookedy
ID: 33606826
Sorry - i mean to stay you were right in the fact that i use a dynamic form but still not sure how to solve it.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 33606852
@bookedy

Looking through your code, your form is being sent using POST, although there also appears to be some GET data passed through as well.

In your code, line 59-61 sets the form action to include the Query string (the GET variables).

Remove lines 60 - 62 and see how you get on. If you need these values passing to the next page, then add them into your form as Hidden Inputs.

Not really sure I follow your program logic completely, so removing those lines may break something else.


0
 

Author Comment

by:bookedy
ID: 33606870
I actually worked out a completly different method by taking the total number of columns found and it's worked but thanks for your help!
0