Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk Performance issues with RAID 10 on win 2003.

Posted on 2010-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I have a windows 2003 server with a raid 10 array, consisting of 6 disks and 1 spare.

When I copy files to this server over my Gigabit LAN, it takes unusually long. i.e. I can copy files to a RAID5 server with 3 drives and 1 spare running a similar config and on the same LAN segment 3 to 4 times faster than I can copy them to this server.

When I launch the perfmon and monitor Avg. Disk Queue Length , it is 15 on average with a max of 33!

When I monitor % disk time, it is 1600 on average and usually around 3000!

what is going on? my RAID controller shows the raid condition as optimal. What am I missing here?
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33606825
Enable jumbo frames on both source & destination PC's NICs, as well as your hub/switch.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 33607991
what should be my ideal values?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33608053
It depends on distance & cabling.  I.e, CAT6 vs CAT5 vs CAT5e is cable quality,  distance adds errors.   You want frame size to increase until transmission errors (and related retries) negatively impact speed.  If you have an intelligent switch with RMON capability then you can easily look, but an unscientific but reasonable thing to do is double, triple, quadruple whatever you have now during a throughput test and keep increasing until performance starts to decrease.

Remember, gotta do it in everything between the two computers, including any switches.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Hejl earned 2000 total points
ID: 33611182
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd723635%28office.12%29.aspx

Process Monitor from Sysinternals can help you find out which process is hogging disk i/o

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb545046.aspx

recommended disk queue length should be less than 3
0