Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec Endpoint protection issues

Posted on 2010-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi Guys,
I had symantec endpoint protection installed on my server and 10 pc's. one year later i got my renewal discs and license. the renewal disc is a few builds later. i think it was 11.0.4 and i got 11.0.6. I inserted my new disc and installed on top of the older version. it went trough what looked like an update process. After finishing i pushed new installs to all the clients. After doing this i have know communication with the server. all cliens say offline. no where could i find any upgrade manuals on the web.
Did i do the upgrade in the correct way?
Why is my clients not communicating?
0
Comment
Question by:Reinert Wentzel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 33607010
The process for upgrading an earlier version of SEP is detailed in the following article:
http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/docid/2009090313483348
You will then need to export the current policy to a file (sylik.xml) by following this article:
http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/docid/2008110606154848?Open&seg=ent 
Then you can replace the current clinet sylink.xml file with the sylinkreplacer.exe toolf which is available from this link:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/2326c6a13572aeb788257363002b62aa/4da4661132a851f188257472006adc86?OpenDocument 
If the tool fails, you can click on Start> Run> {type} smc -stop {press enter}
Replace sylink.xml on the client PC with the exported one from above and then click on Start> Run {type} smc -start {press enter}
The .xml file is usually found in c:\program files\symantec\symantec endpoint ptotection
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33607020
Also - it is worth visiting https://fileconnect.symantec.com, entering your license number and then downloading the latest version of software from the site as it will usually be newer than you get on CD!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:itsecalert
ID: 33617314
Can you access the SEP Manager console at this point?
There are a few things you can do to regain your clients, but first we need to know more information about your current process for upgrading:
1. Are you using the embedded database or a SQL database?
2. Did you backed up the database prior to the upgrade?
3. Did you stopped the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager service prior to the upgrade process? It is pretty much installing SEP again on top of the other one and it should have detected an earlier installation.
Chapter 7 of the Installation Guide on the CD, under Documentation (something like:
Installation_Guide_SEP11.0.6.pdf), has the Migration Process.
I just went that route after I waited from RU5 to RU6a. Now they have an RU6 MP1 out and I will wait a couple of weeks before I proceed with that patch.
 If you can access any of the clients, can you verify the sylink.xml file to see if it matches the following settings:
"ServerSettings Domain ID" and "KCs". If they are different, then you installed a new instance and did not upgraded the product. Don't panic, you can uninstall this and restore from database.
Also, since you don't have that many clients, you can import those clients onto your server by running the SylinkDrop.exe and pointing it to the sylink.xml where you have an exported package from the new server.
On the RU6 it will be under the \Tools\NoSupport\SylinkDrop
If you upgraded the server and can verify the current version is the version you intended the server to be at, check by logging on to the console:
Admin -> servers -> Click on the server name from the list of servers and the information will be onthe right pane.
Something like this:
 

Server Name: AVMGR2
Description: Symantec EndPoint Protection Manager (Primary Server)
Version: 11.0.6005.562
Operating System: Windows Server 2008 R2
Address: 172.26.166.7
Start Time: Wednesday, August 11, 2010 3:10:00 AM EDT
Creation Time: Monday, February 23, 2009 11:01:29 PM EST
Status:Online

Open in new window

0