Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Possible to connect eSATA La Cie external drive to SATA port on SC440 mobo?

Posted on 2010-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I've got a 1tb La Cie external drive which has served me quite well for over a year. To date, I've used it via USB connection. However, as it also supports eSATA I thought I'd try using eSATA to increase transfer speed.

Not knowing much about eSATA vs SATA, I thought I could just get a SATA to eSATA adaptor, plug it into one of the 3 available SATA ports on my Dell SC440 mother board, adjust the setup on the server as necessary, and away I'd go. However, no dice. Didn't work. My Dell wouldn't recognize the La Cie drive, I guess, and it just hung during startup.

 So... am I trying to get my server to do something that's not really possible? I don't know much about hardware, so if somebody can advise me, that would be great. And... if my attempt to connect the La Cie via SATA to eSATA is ill-advised, please let me know. I'm trying to avoid having to buy yet another drive, but if I really have to -- in order to get better transfer speeds/performance -- please let me know.  Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:GessWurker
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
ID: 33606926
unless your external drive has esata port you will not notice any increase in performance
0
 

Author Comment

by:GessWurker
ID: 33606979
The external drive has an esata port and came with an esata connector.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33607025
Actually eSATA means external SATA so it does not differ much from standard SATA interface. Make sure that BIOS of your server has eSATA drive connection interface and the cables from drive to mobo are working well. This is the most often met problem with eSATA drives - bad cables. Last time I had to change 3 cables and only one of them worked for me.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 33607070
Some eSATA controllers have built-in RAID controllers.   Make SURE this is not the case with yours .. if it has such a feature, and it is enabled by default, then this would explain why it "didn't work".
Another thing, you could have also changed the boot path so that it is trying to now boot the eSATA drive instead of your O/S. disk.

eSATA is hot plug, so also boot the O/S first, then plug in the external drive.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 33607278
Usually a sata to esata adapter works, but in the cases they don't I just add an esata card.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815158093&cm_re=esata_controller-_-15-158-093-_-Product
0
 

Author Comment

by:GessWurker
ID: 33607879
OK. I just tried again. I've got 4 SATA ports on the mobo. Through trial and error, I figured out which port I was plugged into. Once I confirmed the port (based on the fact that I didn't get a message saying nothing was plugged into SATA02), I couldn't get past the system's attempt to access (?) the drive I had plugged in. The cursor just flashed and flashed and flashed. No complaint. No warning. No nothing. I've got one more sata -> esata adaptor I can try, but after that, maybe I have to look into a card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GessWurker
ID: 33607884
It IS an external (powered) drive I'm trying to plug in. Could that be the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GessWurker
ID: 33608161
Jeeze... the WHOLE time it was only a question of boot sequence! Points to you dlethe for passing on that possibility. All's well now! Everything's working perfectly. Thanks!
0