Solved

Measuring virtual memory use per process

Posted on 2010-09-05
7
796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello

I'm interested in finding out how much virtual memory is being used by some of our applications.

My understanding is that each process on a Windows 2003 Server (32bit) has 4GB virtual address space given to it, of which 2GB the process has access to and 2GB the OS has access to help run the process.

Question 1: An app can have multiple processes as we know. When we use the 'process', are we referring to processes as what we can see in Task Manager?

Question 2: Within Task Manager, I can see the memory usage for each process. I assume this is physical memory usage?

Question 3: How can I view the virtual memory usage per process?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
khaledf earned 167 total points
ID: 33606968
virtual memory usage per process can be monitored by a tool called process explorer
check out this website
http://www.archicadwiki.com/TechNotes/How%20to%20Check%20Virtual%20Memory%20Usage
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dolomitedave
dolomitedave earned 167 total points
ID: 33606999
you can view each precess memory usage using performance monitor when you first load it up it starts with 3 default items you can click the delete button to remove these, then click the + button choose memory then find the memory option you want ie virtual memory, on the right hand pane you can choose what processes to view or select all

you can then see the memory usage in a graph.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dolomitedave
ID: 33607004
sorry i should have said performance monitor is located in control panel / administrator
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Neurom
ID: 33607149
You can use Process Explorer (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx) and Performance Monitor (Control Panel --> Administrative Tools --> Performance Monitor).
(This can help you for set up memory settings: http://cybernetnews.com/cybernotes-windows-memory-usage-explained/)

Hope this help,

Bye


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 33607442
Thanks All.

I'll check out Process Explorer (is this the same as ProcessMon?)

As regards Perfmon - I wasn't sure that you could set up Perfmon to measure per process?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
ID: 33607462
no they are not the same ProcessMon is different tool which serves a different purpose
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LMiller7
LMiller7 earned 166 total points
ID: 33608726
1. An application can have multiple processes but Windows knows nothing of this. The OS and Task Manager knows only about individual processes.

2. The Task Manager column labeled "Mem Usage" refers to physical memory usage.

3. There is nothing in Task Manager that will show how much of the virtual address space of a process is in use. The "VM Size" column refers to the private bytes of a process. This is the portion of the address space that is backed by the pagefile. It does not include the address space used for code and for reserved address space. This is only a subset of the total address space. To see the virtual address space in use you must use a utility such as Process Explorer. This would be the "Virtual Size" column.
0