Solved

Getting Sids instead of Usernames

Posted on 2010-09-05
7
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,

I am getting sid's instead of user names in the security permissions.
Some folders I can see the user names in the security permissions.
Some folders I just see the SIDS in the security permissions.
In Share  permissions I can see the user names all the time.

The problem is in  a Windows 2008 R2 as a file share.
I have an identical file server (same shares) in Windows 2000 and it is perfect

Dns is ok
Security channel is Ok
Firewall is turned off
UAC is disabled
Disabled IPv6 on the 2008 terminal servers: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852 
Disabled TCP offloading, RSS and NetDMA on both 2008 R2 and 2003 servers : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951037

Thank you

Racy
0
Comment
Question by:decioracy
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33606988
If you just see this SID it means you cannot resolve the name to it, possibly because the account no longer exists.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
khaledf earned 500 total points
ID: 33606997
this indicates that sids can't be resolved to names. there is an issue between your server and domain controller.

try to run the netdiag command and see what the log says
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33607013
I'd tend to agree with MojoTech - if this is just a few usernames effected, have they been removed from the directory ?

if this isnt the case, have you changed anything re. global catalogues or FSMO roles recently, specifically the placement of these ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:decioracy
ID: 33608302
Hi,

Thank all of you .... The accounts exist ... because the other server (windows 2000) has the same directories and I can see the names in security permission....

I must agree that there is an issue between windows 2008 file server and the domain controller .... I will run netdiag .,.... I didn't change anything (GC, FSMO)

0
 

Author Comment

by:decioracy
ID: 33608474
HI,

Netdiag.exe tool has been deprecated in Vista and Windows Server 2008. It's not supported.

I could copy it from a windows 2003 support tools .... but I could not trust in the results .....

Does someone have any other idea  to use another tools for a diagnose ?

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:decioracy
ID: 33716337
Hi,

I removed the server from the domain and joined again ... now it is working....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:decioracy
ID: 33716366
Netdiag is not supported in Windows Server 2008.
0