Solved

Anitivirus software

Posted on 2010-09-05
14
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello. What is the best free antivirus software? Would you please recommend some?
0
Comment
Question by:portal123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sinonim earned 125 total points
ID: 33607028
Avira Antivirus from free-av.com.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 33607044
In a Windows environment, Microsoft Securities Essentials is very good.
In a Business environment, in my own client experience, free A/V software is vastly more expensive than top line paid AntiVirus. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Wall
David Wall earned 125 total points
ID: 33607097
I have always found AVG to be quite good though you do have to upgarde it manually when the version changes.

Free.avg.com
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jc1305b
jc1305b earned 125 total points
ID: 33607108
Avast! Antivirus.  Can be downloaded from Download.com.  One of the few to offer Boot-time scanning capabilities.  I like that you can customize the install and only install the scanners that you need.  For example if you don't IM or P2P, you can opt to not install them.  Free version simply requires registration, and I have never gotten any spam from them.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 33607382
Instead of giving you the "my type" kind of suggestion, take a look at the links
http://www.antiviruscomparison.org/
http://anti-virus-software-review.toptenreviews.com/v2/

Or search for comparision charts in the topic of virus removal accuracy etc.

Well, I'll give you "my type" anyway... :)  I use NOD32 Smart Security and I cannot complain.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33607616
I agree with thinkpads_user - either use Microsoft Security Essentials or buy something.  In a business, the TIME you spend going to each machine will be very expensive compared to going with a business class product that allows you to centrally deploy and manage.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 33607621
"Panda Cloud Antivirus is the best free antivirus software available... the next evolution of anti-malware technology".

Editors' Choice "Best Free Antivirus" November 2009 & June 2010, PC Magazine USA.
http://www.cloudantivirus.com/en/
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33607636
PC Magazine is a joke in my opinion.  Most "independent" reviews I instantly discredit based on their opinion of Symantec/Norton. Anyone willing to classify Symantec or Norton as better than "fair" has an opinion I'm not willing to consider good enough to listen to.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 33607718
Leew Not only PC Magazine,

c't (Germany): "Kostenlos virenlos"
2010-05-22

A comparison test of the free of charge AV products Avast, AVG, Avira, Comodo, Microsoft, Panda, PC Tools and Rising was published by c't and performed in close cooperation with AV-Test. The results can be found in the printed c't issue 12/2010 on pages 90 to 99.
http://www.av-test.org/index.php?lang=en

http://www.heise.de/ct/inhalt/2010/12/6/

http://www.chip.de/artikel/Virenschutz-kostenlos-Gratis-Virenscanner-im-Test_43376747.html

tells that Panda Cloud Antivirus has the best detection rate! (we are talking about free antivirus products) We also use Panda cloude free by ourself and can proof its realy good! The only thing, it doesn't have is Behavioral analysis. Panda Cloud Antivirus Pro is having this.

We are useing Panda Cloud with ThreatFire (for Behavioral analysis)


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shanyuen
ID: 33608507
The best solution is using multiple vendor antivirus engine.
There is some antivirus that have multi engine.
I prefer using microsoft forefront for email gateway, multicore antivirus, or trustport.
it's using many of virus engine from multi vendor. (Kaspersky, norman, etc.)

Virus came from many of countries, so i think you must use multi virus pattern.
But you must have extra memory to load that multiple engine.

For comparison :
http://www.virusbtn.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 33609417
Off course most free AV packages are only for use on private computers, there licesing agreement precludes there use in commercial enterprises.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 33609683
there's no 100% reliable antivirus but a french bench showed that AVG and avast are always in the third best free AVs.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 33623503
0