Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change the BIOS time on a Hyper-v guest vm without changing host's time?

Posted on 2010-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
7,594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
For testing purpose I need to modify the date/time in the BIOS of a virtual machine created on hyper-v server but always failed.
After some searching, it seems like there is no way I can do it unless I modify the host's date/time which I don't want to.
Can someone tell me how to do it withouth changing the time on hyper-v host server?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brothertu
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua_Peters
ID: 33608007
When you boot up the guest you should be able to enter the bios during startup. Then you can change the bios time without changing it on the host. Change the post delay time in the os so it allows you to have time to see which key it is to access the Bios.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shanyuen earned 1000 total points
ID: 33608537
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Virtualization/Q_24166919.html
http://www.markwilson.co.uk/blog/2009/02/hyper-v-qa.htm

Hyper-V VMs do still have a virtual machine BIOS; however, all of the BIOS features (e.g. numlock setting, boot device order, etc.) may be set in the virtual machine configuration or using a script. As a conseqence of this, Microsoft has removed the ability to access the BIOS at boot time.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33610893
in hyper v manager - click on vm - open settings - go to integration services for vm (bottom left) - turn off time synchronization -
 login to vm - open services,  stop Hyper-V time synchronization service - change to manual -
 go to vm control panel > date and time >turn off internet time setting - change time and date on vm
2
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brothertu
ID: 33617524
thanks for all the replies.
Joshua,
I can't enter the BOIS setting from bootup, tried several keys: F2,F10,Esc, Del.

Greg,
My problem is that, there is no OS installed on the virtual machine. And I need to change the BIOS time before install OS.

Shanyuen:
Although the news from your link is negtive but I guess this might be the truth that there is no way to get into vm BIOS during bootup. I wonder if you have seen any official clarificaition from Microsoft?

0