Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert string from textbox into type money SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2010-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I usually use SQL Server 2008 and the following code works perfectly with it so I think its an SQL Server 2005 thing but am not 100% sure.

I am getting an amount of money from a textbox and inputting it into a database table with a field 'money'

am using a stored procedure - it works fine with every other field apart from the money field.

the code below doesn't work (i'm passing through a textbox (string))

I tried using CONVERT(MONEY, @Amount) instead of just @Amount but it made no difference.

anyone know what i'm missing?


p.s. - before someone asks I have checked that it is passing the correct textbox etc.
ALTER PROCEDURE [dbo].[procedurename]
	@Amount money = null
AS
BEGIN
from
	SET NOCOUNT ON;

	INSERT INTO Table1 (Amount)
	VALUES(@Amount);
	
	SELECT SCOPE_IDENTITY();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jd1991
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33607276
try this


insert into table1 (Amount)
values (CONVERT(VARCHAR,(@Amount,1)))


0
 

Author Comment

by:jd1991
ID: 33607304
nope doesn't work, says 'incorrect syntax near ',' (thats the commar with the 1 after it)

if i remove the ",1" bit it says "Disallowed implicit conversion from data type varchar to data type money"
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33607318
sorry, remove the first comma. should be:

values (CONVERT(VARCHAR,@Amount,1))

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jd1991
ID: 33607342
that brings up an error saying cannot convert from data type varchar to data type money - which makes sense as what you have told me to do is convert a string to varchar and put varchar into a field which is of data type money... which doesn't really make sense.

anyway i tired it with CONVERT(MONEY,@Amount,1) instead bit it doesn't work
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Valliappan AN earned 2000 total points
ID: 33607421
Can you check if this works:

      INSERT INTO Table1 (Amount)
      VALUES(CONVERT(money,'$1,000'));
      
      SELECT SCOPE_IDENTITY();

If it does,then I dont think its SQL 2005 issue, but data issue.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd1991
ID: 33607451
thanks looks like it is a data issue, strange thing is though that it does work perfectly with sql server 2008. I'll have a look and see exactly what it is passing to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd1991
ID: 33607463
thank you - got it working :)
was a silly mistake - sometimes all it takes is someone to point the obvious and it makes it so much easier to find it!
0