Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting error when upgrading from esx4i 4.0 to 4.1 using CLI

Posted on 2010-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I'm trying to upgrade my esx4i 4.0 to 4.1 with CLI. When I type in the username and password I get:

Error connecting to server at 'https://localhost/sdk/webService': Perhaps host is not a vCenter or ESX server

My user name and password are correct, since I can use vsphere to login with them.

now my vcenter is not running, since it is a vm on the 4.0 server.

Any thoughts?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33607433
You may want to roll back your upgrade and try again.

To rollback ESXi to Standby Mode do the following:

1.Reboot the VMware ESXi host
2.At the VMware boot loader screen press SHIFT + R
3.Accept the warning stating that you want to revert to the ESXi hosts previous state
The ESXi host will then boot up loaded in VMware Standby Mode, reverting to the previous ESXi installation before the updates were applied.

If you have only the single ESXi server and can't keep the vCenter server running during the upgrade - you may want to look into using the vihostupdate utility to upgrade ESXi. I don't believe you will be able to use the vCenter Update Manager unless you have another place to run vCenter server during the upgrade.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 33607725
You say to rollback the upgrade. But the upgeade hasn't even happened. I get the error when trying the preform the upgrade. This is the syntax I'm using:

C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware vSphere CLI>vihostupdate.pl 192.168.2.100 -i -b e:\esx41upgrade
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33607945
Before helping you troubleshoot this part, I hope you have backed up the vCenter DB (MS-SQL or Oracle or DB2) since that is the critical part prior to upgrading the host. If something goes wrong, you can reinstall vCenter Server in a physical box and restore the DB and be up and running.

The vSphere Host Update Utility can be used to upgrade an ESXi 4.0 host to v4.1.
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/details/vc40u2/ZHcqYmRoZXRiZHR3ZA==
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 33608181
You have to install the esxupdate bulliten first... See page 63 of the upgrade guide http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_upgrade_guide.pdf

Upgrade an ESXi Host with the vihostupdate Utility
You can use the vihostupdate utility to upgrade from ESXi 4.0 to ESXi 4.1.
Prerequisites
Before you can upgrade an ESXi host from the command line, you must have access to a machine on which
you can run the VMware vSphere Command-Line Interface (vSphere CLI). You can install the vSphere CLI on
a Microsoft Windows or Linux system or import the VMware vSphere Management Assistant (vMA) virtual
appliance onto your ESXi host. For information about importing or installing the vSphere CLI, see the VMware
vSphere Command-Line Interface Installation and Reference Guide.
The target host must have 3GB of RAM if it is connected to vCenter Server.
For ESXi hosts, you must configure a scratch partition and reboot the host before proceeding with the upgrade.
You can configure a scratch partition for a host under the Software Advanced Settings in the Configuration
tab of the vSphere Client.
Procedure
1 Download the following upgrade ZIP bundle from the VMware Web site to a location that is accessible
to the vSphere CLI machine.
upgrade-from-ESXi4.0-to-4.1.0-0.0.build#-release.zip
The upgrade ZIP bundle contains and esxupdate bulletin and an upgrade bulletin.
2 Power off any virtual machines that are running on the host and place the host into maintenance mode.
3 Install the esxupdate bulletin by running the following command on the vSphere CLI machine.
vihostupdate --server host name or IP address -i -b location of the ESXi upgrade ZIP bundle -
B ESXi410-GA-esxupdate
4 Install the upgrade bulletin by running the following command on the vSphere CLI machine.
vihostupdate --server host name or IP address -i -b location of the ESXi upgrade ZIP bundle -
B ESXi410-GA
5 Verify that the bulletins are installed on the ESXi host by running the following command.
vihostupdate.pl --server host name or IP address --query
6 Reboot the host.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 33609280
on what system are you running the vihostupdate from?  It will have to be from another system, such as your workstation since you can't run it from a vm as the host will need to be in maintenance mode and that means all vm's are powered down or suspended.

You will then set the target of the command to be the ESXi host and then everything should work.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 33609550
Can you not perform the upgrade like this http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000305.htm
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33613098
I think he just needs to install the esxupdate first as noted earlier
0